NOT LISTED FOR SALE

18 Dickinson Ave Binghamton, NY 13901

Estimated Value: $162,000 - $218,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,770 Sq Ft
$111/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 21, 2023

Last sale price $160,000 $90 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,518 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Landscaped
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of December 2023

Great curb appeal for this well cared for two family in Chenango Bridge. Would make a great owner occupy or investment property.
Separate electric and gas meters. Outside enjoy the front sitting porch, partially fenced in back yard and detached garage. The first-floor unit has two bedrooms, a living room, dining room kitchen and bathroom. Plus space for a washer and dryer near the back entry way. The basement could be finished for extra living space. The Upstairs unit also offers two bedrooms, a living room, kitchen, and full bathroom. All of the windows have been replaced.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laura Melville

WARREN REAL ESTATE (FRONT STREET) License #10401247784 Listed on: 11/09/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Daryl Short

D W S & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE License #10491201656

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,028

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 148
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,770 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 033001-129-037-0002-002-000-0000

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • 2 Separate Electric Meters
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters
  • 1 Separate Water Meter
  • Insurance Expense $811
  • Water Sewer Expense $1,036

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,028

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size: 50 x 148
  • Inclusions: CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTOR,LIGHTING FIXTURE,MIRRORS-Perm affixed,SHADES/BLINDS ONLY,SHELVING-Builtin/affixed,SMOKE DETECTORS
  • Ownership: OWNER
  • Directions: Chenango Street to Dickinson Ave
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1770.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Duplex
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Living Area: 1770.0
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Landscaped
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Landscaping, Porch, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, One Car Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Fee Information

  • Annual Water Sewer Expense: 1036.0

Schools

  • Elementary School: Port Dickinson
  • Junior High Dist: Chenango Valley

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 033001-129-037-0002-002-000-0000
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • Zoning: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Insurance Expense: 811.0
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3027.68
  • Tax Book Number: 129.37-2-2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 9, 2023
Closed on
Dec 13, 2023
Sold by
Chapman Dennis G
Bought by
Lottie D Hernandez Family Trust and Hernandez
Seller's Agent
Laura Melville
WARREN REAL ESTATE (FRONT STREET)
Buyer's Agent
Daryl Short
D W S & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
6.74%
Views
45
Current Estimated Value
$196,865

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$36,865
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.95%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2000

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lottie D Hernandez Family Trust $160,000 None Listed On Document
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/21/2023 12/21/23 Sold $160,000 +6.7% $90 / Sq Ft
11/09/2023 11/09/23 For Sale $149,900 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,613 $84,000 $15,100 $68,900
2024 $5,644 $84,000 $15,100 $68,900
2023 $3,046 $48,000 $15,100 $32,900
2022 $2,987 $48,000 $15,100 $32,900
2021 $2,998 $48,000 $15,100 $32,900
2020 $2,943 $48,000 $15,100 $32,900
2019 $0 $48,000 $15,100 $32,900
2018 $2,847 $48,000 $15,100 $32,900
2017 $2,827 $48,000 $15,100 $32,900
2016 $2,801 $48,000 $15,100 $32,900
2015 -- $48,000 $15,100 $32,900
2014 -- $48,000 $15,100 $32,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 323636

APN: 033001-129-037-0002-002-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.