NOT LISTED FOR SALE

18 Elm St Norway, ME 04268

Estimated Value: $220,000 - $259,085

3 Beds
1 Bath
940 Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 3, 2024

Last sale price $245,000 $261 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,437 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2024

This wonderful home is located in a very convenient location. In the large backyard, you will find a finished, insulated shed with electricity that is currently being used as an office and makes a great personal getaway. The current owners have to relocate out of state for work and need to sell quickly. They do not have the time to finish up a couple small items in the kitchen and bathroom, but the items can easily be finished by the new owner. A new faucet, tile and toilet for the bathroom are included with the sale along with a grill, firepit, dining room hutch, 3 air conditioners and a new dehumidifier. Curtains and rods to not convey with the property. Great price, great location, and motivated sellers make this an ideal home for someone.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karla Galli

Greater Portland Realty Listed on: 01/01/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,500

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 29,185 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned Downtown Village

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • 940 Sq Ft Home
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Shingle Roof

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 00A / 90
  • Assessor Parcel Number NORY-000029-000000-000090-A000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,500

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

0.67 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.67
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-797-7777
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: GPS friendly
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 940.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1946
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: Unknown
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 250.0
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Bulkhead
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 29185.2
  • Parcel #: NORY-000029-000000-000090-A000000
  • Zoning: Downtown Village

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1500.0
  • Tax Block: 90
  • Tax Lot: 00A
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 1, 2024
Closed on
Feb 2, 2024
List Price
$235,000
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
4.26%
Views
3
Current Estimated Value
$237,771

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$7,229
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.30%
Original Mortgage
$231,800
Outstanding Balance
$227,247
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$10,524

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2022
Closed on
Oct 13, 2022
List Price
$169,000
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
3.55%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
29.28%
Original Mortgage
$171,830
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 25, 2017
Closed on
Aug 30, 2017
Sold by
Niskanen Audrey B
Bought by
Raasumaa Cortney A
Seller's Agent
Linda Davis
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Buyer's Agent
Jennifer Dorsey
ERA Today Realty
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$109,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.49%
Original Mortgage
$111,010
Interest Rate
3.96%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dibiase Jessica $245,000 None Available
Stjock Laurie A $175,000 None Available
Raasumaa Cortney A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dibiase Jessica $231,800
Previous Owner Stjock Laurie A $171,830
Previous Owner Raasumaa Cortney A $111,010
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/03/2024 02/03/24 Sold $245,000 +4.3% $261 / Sq Ft
01/06/2024 01/06/24 Pending -- -- --
01/01/2024 01/01/24 For Sale $235,000 +34.3% $250 / Sq Ft
10/13/2022 10/13/22 Sold $175,000 +3.6% $186 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/28/2022 08/28/22 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2022 08/22/22 For Sale $169,000 +53.8% $180 / Sq Ft
08/29/2017 08/29/17 Sold $109,900 0.0% $117 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/17/2017 07/17/17 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2017 06/25/17 For Sale $109,900 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,028 $99,506 $33,436 $66,070
2024 $1,751 $98,257 $33,436 $64,821
2023 $1,444 $98,200 $33,400 $64,800
2022 $1,385 $98,200 $33,400 $64,800
2021 $1,413 $81,000 $30,400 $50,600
2020 $1,323 $75,400 $30,400 $45,000
2019 $1,323 $75,400 $30,400 $45,000
2018 $1,297 $75,400 $30,400 $45,000
2017 $1,297 $75,400 $30,400 $45,000
2015 $1,199 $75,400 $30,400 $45,000
2013 $1,108 $75,400 $30,400 $45,000

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1579711

Maine Listings

APN: NORY-000029-000000-000090-A000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.