NOT LISTED FOR SALE

18 Green St Marblehead, MA 01945

Estimated Value: $1,048,000 - $1,229,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,916 Sq Ft
$606/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 15, 2021

Last sale price $1,002,000 $523 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,931 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2021

If you are looking for an INTOWN UPDATED HOME WITH LAND & GARAGE, Welcome to this Delightful, Lovingly-Maintained 4 Bed/2 Bath "Craftsman Cottage" recently redesigned & rebuilt from the studs - including all new chef's kitchen, tile bathrooms & systems. Charm and function coexist harmoniously here starting with the 1st floor open living/dining/kitchen rms, a separate bedroom suite, a new bathroom, AC, a mudroom extraordinaire and stairwell with skylight to 2nd floor with 3 more bedrooms, another new bathroom, laundry/linen area & access to 2nd floor deck. Architectural details: oversized Pella cottage windows, distinctive oval ship style windows, cottage millwork, fireplace & 1st level HW floors. Outside living is just as joyful from the covered period style front porch to the grand pergola covered mahogany deck overlooking the sprawling, well-kept grounds with established plantings and easy access to the spacious one car garage & 2 more parking spots. This treasure is move-In ready!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Claire Dembowski

RE/MAX 360 License #454000334 Listed on: 04/26/2021

RE/MAX 360

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel Meegan

J. Barrett & Company

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,800

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Stone Wall
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned CR

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,916 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Custom Closet System
  • Dual Closets
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Exterior Basement Entry
  • Block Basement Construction

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Rain Gutters

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Schools

  • Marblehead Elementary School
  • Village/Veteran Middle School
  • Marblehead High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Cooling Zones
  • 2 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Block 30
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2025346

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,800

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Craftsman
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Buyer Agency Type: %
  • Transaction Broker Type: %
  • Year Built Details: Actual,Renovated Since
  • SUB AGENCY OFFERED: No
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Compensation Based On: Net Sale Price
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Recessed Lighting, Mud Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Range,Dishwasher,Disposal,Microwave,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer,Range Hood, Gas Water Heater,Tank Water Heater, Utility Connections for Electric Range, Utility Connections for Electric Oven, Utility Connections for Gas Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Slider, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding, Closet - Double
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: No
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Beadboard
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Main
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Beadboard
  • Room Dining Room Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Crown Molding
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Peninsula
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Concrete, Unfinished
  • Living Area: 1916
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Screens
  • MAIN LO: AN4305
  • MAIN SO: C95243

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Sprinkler System, Garden, Stone Wall
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Deck - Wood, Covered
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle, Rubber
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Front, Beach Access, Harbor, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
  • Waterfront YN: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street, Deeded, Driveway, Stone/Gravel
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • SEWAGE DISTRICT: SESX
  • HEAT ZONES: 2
  • COOLING ZONES: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Marina, Private School, Public School, Sidewalks
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 2025346
  • Zoning: CR
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • LOT SIZE: 8451

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6800.36
  • Tax Block: 30
  • Tax Lot: 0

MLS Schools

  • High School: Marblehead
  • Elementary School: Marblehead
  • Middle Or Junior School: Village/Veteran

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2021
Closed on
Jun 15, 2021
Sold by
Payne Linnea
Bought by
Lessor Tracy and Ward Ian O
Seller's Agent
Claire Dembowski
RE/MAX 360
Buyer's Agent
Daniel Meegan
J. Barrett & Company
List Price
$799,900
Sold Price
$1,002,000
Premium/Discount to List
$202,100
25.27%
Current Estimated Value
$1,161,694

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$159,694
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.06%
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$312,710
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$848,984

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2004
Sold by
Morton Barbara L Est and Moffitt
Bought by
Payne Linnea

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,800
Interest Rate
5.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lessor Tracy $1,002,000 None Available
Lessor Tracy J $1,002,000 None Available
Lessor Tracy J $1,002,000 None Available
Payne Linnea $416,000 --
Payne Linnea $416,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lessor Tracy J $350,000
Closed Lessor Tracy J $350,000
Previous Owner Payne Linnea $82,800
Previous Owner Payne Linnea $250,000
Previous Owner Payne Linnea $25,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/15/2021 06/15/21 Sold $1,002,000 +25.3% $523 / Sq Ft
05/04/2021 05/04/21 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2021 04/26/21 For Sale $799,900 -- $417 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,814 $973,900 $571,500 $402,400
2024 $9,640 $1,075,900 $546,100 $529,800
2023 $9,605 $960,500 $520,700 $439,800
2022 $8,840 $840,300 $425,500 $414,800
2021 $6,794 $652,000 $406,400 $245,600
2020 $6,433 $619,200 $406,400 $212,800
2019 $6,358 $592,000 $368,300 $223,700
2018 $6,244 $566,600 $342,900 $223,700
2017 $5,729 $520,300 $304,800 $215,500
2016 $5,985 $539,200 $292,100 $247,100
2015 $5,834 $526,500 $279,400 $247,100
2014 $5,344 $481,900 $241,300 $240,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72820345

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: MARB-000134-000030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.