$395,000

18 Walsh St Bloomfield, CT 06002

Estimated payment $2,679/month

Total Views 2,959
4 Beds
3 Baths
1,893 Sq Ft
$209 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Hot Water Circulator
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Shed
  • 4-minute walk to Rockwell Ave/Bill Lee Fields

About This Home

Welcome to 18 Walsh Street, Bloomfield, a beautifully reimagined home where modern design meets everyday functionality. This fully renovated property delivers exceptional craftsmanship and thoughtful upgrades throughout, offering a true move-in-ready experience. Step inside to a striking main level featuring rich, stained black flooring, perfectly complemented by crisp bone-white walls and bold black interior accents. The entire first floor is illuminated by sleek recessed lighting, creating a bright, clean, and contemporary ambiance that enhances every detail of the space. The open-concept layout flows seamlessly into a stunning, fully updated kitchen designed to impress, complete with elegant quartz countertops, brand-new soft-close cabinetry, custom tilework, and a spacious center island perfect for entertaining or everyday living. No detail has been overlooked. Enjoy peace of mind with all new electrical and plumbing systems, along with three fully renovated bathrooms showcasing modern finishes and quality craftsmanship. Hardwood flooring runs throughout the home, adding warmth and cohesion to every room. Additional highlights include washer/dryer hookups in the basement, a stylish barn door leading to the second-floor bathroom, and a flexible layout ideal for a variety of lifestyles. Whether you're a first-time homebuyer, upgrading, downsizing, or relocating, this home checks every box.

Listing Agent

Chris Francis

Francis Realty & Consulting Brokerage Phone: (860) 335-4791 License #RES.0830112 Listed on: 04/24/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,850

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R-10

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,893 Sq Ft Home
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Concrete Flooring

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Basement Hatchway
  • Sump Pump

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2216593

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,850

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Blue Hills
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1893
  • Total Sq Ft: 1893
  • Year Built: 1951
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Remarks Public Addendum: Fully renovated Recessed lighting throughout first floor 3 brand-new bathrooms Designer kitchen with island & quartz countertops Immediate occupancy available This is more than a home, it's a statement. Schedule your private showing today and experience the transformation firsthand.
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Off Blue Hills Avenue
  • Street Type: Street
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 967-8776
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement Description: Full, Unfinished, Sump Pump, Hatchway Access, Interior Access, Concrete Floor, Full With Hatchway
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Laundry Room Location: Basement with hookup and wash sink.

• Driveway Type: Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.22
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Zoning: R-10
  • Parcel #: 2216593

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 6850

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,850 $176,820 $34,090 $142,730
2024 $5,069 $124,880 $30,380 $94,500
2023 $4,980 $124,880 $30,380 $94,500
2022 $4,624 $124,880 $30,380 $94,500
2021 $4,755 $124,880 $30,380 $94,500
2020 $4,684 $124,880 $30,380 $94,500
2019 $4,948 $123,830 $30,380 $93,450
2018 $4,558 $113,890 $30,380 $83,510
2017 $4,562 $113,890 $30,380 $83,510
2016 $4,459 $113,890 $30,380 $83,510
2015 $4,385 $113,890 $30,380 $83,510
2014 $4,653 $124,600 $38,220 $86,380
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Sale $395,000 +46.3% $209 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Sold $270,000 -3.6% $143 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/11/2025 12/11/25 Pending -- -- --
11/19/2025 11/19/25 Price Changed $280,000 0.0% $148 / Sq Ft
11/19/2025 11/19/25 For Sale $280,000 -6.7% $148 / Sq Ft
08/31/2025 08/31/25 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2025 05/12/25 Price Changed $300,000 -6.3% $158 / Sq Ft
05/06/2025 05/06/25 Price Changed $320,000 -8.6% $169 / Sq Ft
04/07/2025 04/07/25 For Sale $350,000 -- $185 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $260,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24171467

SmartMLS

APN: BLOO-001302-000000-000019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.