NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $498,069

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,214 Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 26, 2024

Last sale price $470,000 $212 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,172 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2024

Attention savvy investors and business owners! This mixed-use property includes a 2214 sq.ft. 2-Family and a 924 sq. ft. commercial building on a 1/4 acre lot with frontage on two streets. For the business owner, this high-visibility location at the top of Warwick Neck Avenue offers great exposure to the Warwick Neck community and beyond. Ideas include a florist, landscaper, ice cream shop, salon and more - buyer to verify/conduct their due diligence. For the investor, new housing legislation presents the opportunity to convert the commercial building into a third residential unit. The two-family has lengthy rental history and a long-term, month-to-month tenant on the second-floor which could be converted into a two-bedroom unit. Interior highlights include high ceilings that add a sense of volume to the living spaces, a living room fireplace on the first-floor and hardwood floors throughout. The commercial building is a blank canvas that has been updated with 200-amp electrical service, has an operational cooler, and a lavette. The property is connected to sewers with no outstanding assessment, utilities are separate, and the roof is young on both buildings. Whether you're looking for a project to re-develop and maximize its earning potential, a great location for your business, or an owner-occupant in search of a solid home that generates good income, this could be it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jill Weathers

Williams & Stuart Real Estate License #RES.0030821 Listed on: 03/19/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Patalano

RI Real Estate Services License #RES.0045899

RI Real Estate Services

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,404

Year Built

  • Built in 1885

Lot Details

  • 12,196 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Wood Siding
  • Shingle Siding
  • Plaster

Interior Spaces

  • 2,214 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Marble Fireplace
  • Utility Room
  • Attic

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Baseboard Heating
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Water Heater
  • Sewer Not Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0004
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1816,20WARWICKNECKAVWARW

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Buildings
  • 3 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,404

Year Built

Built in 1885

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Subdivision Name: WARWICK NECK
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2214.0
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1885
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Number Of Buildings: 2
  • Appliances: Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Marble
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic
  • Dining Room Type: Utility Room
  • Stories: 2
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Owner Has Flood Insurance
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Plaster, Shingle Siding, Wood Siding

• Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service, 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: None
  • Utilities: Sewer Not Available
  • Water Source: Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Highway Access, Marina, Public Transportation, Restaurant, Shopping, Sidewalks
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12196.0
  • Parcel #: 1816,20WARWICKNECKAVWARW
  • Zoning: 044R
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 3

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10404.0
  • Tax Lot: 0004
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2024
Closed on
Apr 26, 2024
List Price
$479,900
Sold Price
$470,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-2.06%
Views
10
Current Estimated Value
$498,069

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$28,069
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2017
Sold by
Jenison Charles S
Bought by
King & Goodman Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Leandre Corey E $470,000 None Available
Leandre Corey E $470,000 None Available
King & Goodman Llc $300,000 --
King & Goodman Llc $300,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner King & Goodman Llc $225,000
Previous Owner King & Goodman Llc $50,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/26/2024 04/26/24 Sold $470,000 -2.1% $212 / Sq Ft
04/01/2024 04/01/24 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2024 03/19/24 For Sale $479,900 -- $217 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,156 $484,700 $91,100 $393,600
2024 -- $419,000 $75,900 $343,100
2023 $0 $419,000 $75,900 $343,100
2022 $0 $299,800 $63,200 $236,600
2021 $0 $299,800 $63,200 $236,600
2020 $0 $299,800 $63,200 $236,600
2019 $0 $299,800 $63,200 $236,600
2018 $0 $255,100 $79,000 $176,100
2017 $0 $255,100 $79,000 $176,100
2016 -- $255,000 $79,000 $176,000
2015 -- $220,100 $81,100 $139,000
2014 -- $220,100 $81,100 $139,000
2013 -- $220,100 $81,100 $139,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1354537

State-Wide MLS

APN: WARW-000357-000004-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.