180 Smith Johnson Rd Green Mountain, NC 28740
Estimated Value: $250,561 - $399,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,542
Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 180 Smith Johnson Rd, Green Mountain, NC 28740 and is currently estimated at $318,390, approximately $206 per square foot. 180 Smith Johnson Rd is a home located in Yancey County with nearby schools including Mountain Heritage High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2007
Sold by
Horseshoe Highlands Inc
Bought by
Tipton Stephen and Banks Brandy
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 1985
Bought by
Banks Lenny and Banks Julia
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tipton Stephen | $6,500 | None Available | |
| Banks Lenny | $37,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $964 | $169,200 | $75,000 | $94,200 |
| 2024 | $964 | $169,200 | $75,000 | $94,200 |
| 2023 | $544 | $83,680 | $25,000 | $58,680 |
| 2022 | $533 | $83,680 | $25,000 | $58,680 |
| 2021 | $544 | $83,680 | $25,000 | $58,680 |
| 2020 | $544 | $83,680 | $25,000 | $58,680 |
| 2019 | $544 | $83,680 | $25,000 | $58,680 |
| 2018 | $544 | $83,680 | $25,000 | $58,680 |
| 2017 | $544 | $83,680 | $25,000 | $58,680 |
| 2016 | $544 | $83,680 | $25,000 | $58,680 |
| 2015 | $511 | $92,980 | $30,000 | $62,980 |
| 2014 | $511 | $92,980 | $30,000 | $62,980 |
Source: Public Records
Map