NOT LISTED FOR SALE

180 South St Goshen, NY 10924

Estimated Value: $427,581 - $499,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,700 Sq Ft
$280/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 27, 2017

Last sale price $265,000 $156 Per Sq Ft

Est. 80% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,188 / mo

136 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2017

Ranch style home in the desirable, charming town of Goshen. Excellent school district. Comfortable and cozy awaits you in this quaint, one level living, ranch style home with full walk-up attic partially finished that can be renovated for additional bed rooms, or add dormers and create a luxurious second floor master suite. Eat in kitchen, hardwood floors, dining room & open concept living room, newer addition leading out to private deck, very large basement includes full walk-out & laundry room & wood stove. Only minutes to walk to South street entrance to the Heritage trail. Enjoy the beautiful property with seasonal flowers and shrubbery. Complete privacy from wooded land in the rear yard. This home is a perfect starter with endless possibilities. One hour commute to GW Bridge.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joseph De Gironimo

John J Lease REALTORS Inc Brokerage Phone: 845-344-2800 License #40DE1020219 Listed on: 06/23/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Layla Rose Boyles

Century 21 Realty Center License #10311210041

Century 21 Realty Center

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,139

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 15,451 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,700 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Wood Burning Stove

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Cooktop
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Schools

  • Goshen Intermediate School
  • C J Hooker Middle School
  • Goshen Central High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Well
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 333089.011.000-0001-038.000/0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,139

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Attribution Contact: 845-344-2800
  • Village: None
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, First Floor Bedroom, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Inclusions: A/C Units,Ceiling Fan,Cook Top,Dishwasher,Dryer,TV Dish,Washer,Woodburning Stove
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1700
  • AtticDescription: Full,Walkup
  • SquareFootage: 1700.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Other

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame, Aluminum Siding
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, 1 Car Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well, Public
  • GarbageRemoval: Private
  • Hot Water: Gas Stand Alone
  • NumberOfHeatingZones: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle School: C J Hooker Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.3547
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15451
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Level, Part Wooded, Sloped, Private
  • Parcel Number: 333089.011.000-0001-038.000/0000
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6139
  • Tax Map Number: 333089.011.000-0001-038.000/0000

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Goshen Intermediate School,Scotchtown Avenue School
  • High School: Goshen Central High School
  • Middle School District: Goshen

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2017
Closed on
Dec 26, 2017
Layla Rose Boyles
Century 21 Realty Center
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.64%
Current Estimated Value
$476,395

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$211,395
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.22%
Original Mortgage
$212,000
Outstanding Balance
$175,328
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$301,067

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2014
Closed on
Dec 15, 2014
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$236,900
Premium/Discount to List
$7,000
3.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.76%
Original Mortgage
$225,055
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2001
Sold by
Bach Peter C and Bach Alice M
Bought by
Bast Tina and Howe Patricia

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pinieri Heather $265,000 --
Rappa Emily J $236,900 Christopher Shust
Bast Tina -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pinieri Heather $212,000
Previous Owner Rappa Emily J $225,055
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/27/2017 12/27/17 Sold $265,000 -3.6% $156 / Sq Ft
06/23/2017 06/23/17 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2017 06/23/17 For Sale $275,000 +16.1% $162 / Sq Ft
12/15/2014 12/15/14 Sold $236,900 +3.0% $166 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/23/2014 10/23/14 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2014 09/04/14 For Sale $229,900 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,317 $135,700 $26,200 $109,500
2024 $7,262 $135,700 $26,200 $109,500
2023 $7,262 $135,700 $26,200 $109,500
2022 $7,104 $135,700 $26,200 $109,500
2021 $7,280 $135,700 $26,200 $109,500
2020 $7,293 $132,700 $26,200 $106,500
2019 $7,071 $132,700 $26,200 $106,500
2018 $7,071 $132,700 $26,200 $106,500
2017 $6,082 $132,700 $26,200 $106,500
2016 $5,954 $132,700 $26,200 $106,500
2015 -- $132,700 $26,200 $106,500
2014 -- $132,700 $26,200 $106,500

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY4728552

OneKey® MLS

APN: 333089-011-000-0001-038.000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.