$699,000
SOLD APR 6, 2026
Last list price
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,911 Sq Ft
2,178 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2026

$366 Per Sq Ft

70 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

SELLER OFFERING $10K IN CLOSING COST CREDIT FOR OFFERS CLOSING BY 5/1 (subject to offer price/conditions). Unobstructed downtown views! Experience the pulse of Austin right from your doorstep. This prime location off E. Cesar Chavez puts you at the epicenter of the city’s most vibrant culture. Walk, bike, or Waymo to Downtown, Rainey Street, and the legendary Franklin's BBQ, or explore the endless trail of world-class bars and eateries that define East Austin. Nature is just a stroll away at Lady Bird Lake, while premier annual events like SXSW and the Austin Studio Tour make this the ultimate hub for creativity and entertainment. It’s rare to find a 3 bed, 3.5 bath with a private yard & 2-car garage at this price per sqft! With each bedroom having their own full bath, it allows the owner the ability to rent out one or both rooms to roommates, providing additional income to offset the mortgage. Alternatively, the downstairs bedroom would make the perfect office, with a separate entrance and large storage closet, along with Google Fiber. Upstairs, the open floorplan is filled with natural light, highlighted by high ceilings & bamboo flooring. The upstairs loft adds even more flexible space for an office, workout space or additional living area. As an added bonus, the HOA maintains the exterior including yard maintenance, pest treatment & tree trimming, making ownership extremely low-maintenance. The HOA fee also includes structural insurance (meaning a lower monthly insurance bill for the buyer). This special complex rarely comes up for sale, with the last sale occurring in 2019! With this being only 1 out of 2 units with an unobstructed downtown view & one of only a few units with a gated backyard, this is a truly unbeatable opportunity. Schedule a tour today to see for yourself!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lindsey Pearlstein Smith

Bramlett Partners Brokerage Phone: 617-794-0080 License #0740591 Listed on: 01/15/2026

Bramlett Partners

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Copland

eXp Realty, LLC License #0489549

eXp Realty, LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $16,676

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

HOA Fees

  • $300 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Masonry Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,911 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02020713030000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, insurance, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, pest control
  • T Burns Sub Association
  • East 2Nd Condos Subdivision

Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$16,676

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

2,178 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$300 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Directions: East of I-35. Est 1st (Cesar Chavez) to Chalmers, left on Chalmers, right on 2nd. Complex on right. Unit on right.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Living Area: 1911
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: 617-794-0080
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 16675.80
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 319.56
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 364.21
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.93
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 320.94
  • List Price By Living Area: 365.78
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.93
  • Restrictions: City Restrictions
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry,Multi-level Floor Plan
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Two Primary Baths, Two Primary Suties, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling-High, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan, Interior Steps, Multiple Dining Areas, Multiple Living Areas, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: City
  • Flooring: No Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Gas Range, Microwave, Gas Oven, Free-Standing Range, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Property Condition: Resale, Good
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Laundry Location: In Unit,Laundry Closet,Upper Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Rain Gutters, Private Entrance, Private Yard
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch, Terrace
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Water Body Name: Lady Bird Lake
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Other, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Pest Control
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 300

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Alley, Back Yard, Level, Private, Trees-Small (Under 20 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 02020713030000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2178
  • Subdivision Name: East 2nd Condos

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Masonry – All Sides
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 16675.8
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1911
  • Tax Rate: 2.09600000000000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2026
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
Sold by
Michael Chang and Llanes Orduna Marlene
Bought by
Aspinwall Adams Family Limited Partnership
Seller's Agent
Lindsey Pearlstein Smith
Bramlett Partners
Buyer's Agent
Brian Copland
eXp Realty, LLC
List Price
$749,900
Views
88

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.40%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2015
Closed on
Dec 29, 2014
Sold by
1801 East Second Street Llc

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.74%
Original Mortgage
$345,000
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $345,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Sold -- -- --
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Price Changed $699,000 -0.1% $366 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Price Changed $699,900 -2.8% $366 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Price Changed $719,900 -0.7% $377 / Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Price Changed $724,900 -3.3% $379 / Sq Ft
01/15/2026 01/15/26 For Sale $749,900 0.0% $392 / Sq Ft
10/01/2022 10/01/22 Rented $3,950 0.0% --
09/18/2022 09/18/22 Under Contract -- -- --
09/11/2022 09/11/22 Price Changed $3,950 -1.1% $2 / Sq Ft
09/05/2022 09/05/22 Price Changed $3,995 -7.0% $2 / Sq Ft
08/27/2022 08/27/22 Price Changed $4,295 -4.4% $2 / Sq Ft
08/21/2022 08/21/22 Price Changed $4,495 -6.3% $2 / Sq Ft
08/13/2022 08/13/22 Price Changed $4,795 -2.1% $3 / Sq Ft
08/01/2022 08/01/22 For Rent $4,900 +14.0% --
06/02/2021 06/02/21 Rented $4,300 +8.9% --
05/25/2021 05/25/21 Under Contract -- -- --
05/23/2021 05/23/21 For Rent $3,950 +21.5% --
06/01/2017 06/01/17 Rented $3,250 0.0% --
05/21/2017 05/21/17 Under Contract -- -- --
05/14/2017 05/14/17 For Rent $3,250 +1.6% --
05/13/2016 05/13/16 Rented $3,200 0.0% --
04/04/2016 04/04/16 Under Contract -- -- --
03/15/2016 03/15/16 For Rent $3,200 +6.8% --
01/16/2015 01/16/15 Rented $2,995 0.0% --
01/15/2015 01/15/15 Under Contract -- -- --
01/04/2015 01/04/15 For Rent $2,995 0.0% --
12/29/2014 12/29/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/31/2014 03/31/14 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2014 03/30/14 Price Changed $460,000 +2.2% $256 / Sq Ft
01/13/2014 01/13/14 For Sale $450,000 -- $250 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,677 $814,900 $323,433 $491,467
2023 $17,390 $961,184 $323,433 $637,751
2022 $19,602 $992,540 $269,528 $723,012
2021 $14,773 $678,700 $183,279 $495,421
2020 $9,866 $460,000 $107,811 $352,189
2018 $10,184 $460,000 $107,811 $352,189
2017 $10,259 $460,000 $107,811 $352,189
2016 $10,644 $460,000 $107,811 $352,189
2015 -- $453,106 $86,249 $366,857

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 8208334

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 845159

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.