$550,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,642 Sq Ft
5,031 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$335 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

4 on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Garden View
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of April 2026

1801 Fairbank on the corner with Lochlea Road
White painted cottage with warm brick showing through has a slate roof and stone walkways.
It is welcoming from first glance. Maybe that’s because of being surrounded by well
established gardens that are beautiful in all seasons with shrubs and ground covers carefully
curated and composed. The unique lot has three distinct levels. One patio outside the kitchen
door has a pergola that shades a large picnic table. Below sits a pretty bench overlooking a
hillside and steps approaching the level of the nearby Mt. Washington Arboretum.
Inside enriched by arts and crafts details as well as hardwood floors and wooden six paneled
doors. The living room has a working fireplace and a lovely wide window. There is a wide pass-
through to the kitchen which is enriched by a glass mosaic backsplash made by the artist who
has lived here happily for 19 years. The dining room opens into a large breezeway that acted a
summer studio and has the potential of being transformed into a beautiful room with picture
windows on two sides. This is an area that could be used for projects, entertaining,
birdwatching or any one of many possibilities. Upstairs includes two bedrooms, lots of storage room and an unique bathroom with glassed in shower and walls of multicolored tiles including ones of artist-made glass with images of animals. Down below a screened in porch is off the spacious basement.
Step into a potting shed which has shelves and also a separate circuit box for possible
charging of an EV. Closets, heavy duty work table and a multiple use carpeted room add to advantages of this area. This whole lowest level has the potential of being transformed into a living space. It has
plumbing, a window and a door to the outside. From this storybook house in a friendly neighborhood your close to the Village, the Arboretum, the school, light rail stop, restaurants and more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bill Magruder

(410) 377-2270 Bill.Magruder@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 4103772270 Listed on: 03/06/2026

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Co-Listed By

Azam Khan

(410) 377-2270 azam@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 4103772270

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel Motz

(410) 583-0400 gschlectic@homesale.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty License #526646

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,666

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 5,031 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 031
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0327174652H031

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,666

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

5,031 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 3/6/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Oven/Range - Gas, Built-In Microwave
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Sun/Florida Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partially Finished
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 2434
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1642
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 328.26
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1642
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 792
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 792
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

• Lot Features: Corner, Landscaping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5031.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Terrace
  • Zoning: R-1
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8666.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0327174652H031
  • Tax Lot: 031
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2026
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
Daniel Motz
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty
List Price
$539,000
Sold Price
$550,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
2.04%
Views
82

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-81.86%
Original Mortgage
$495,000
Outstanding Balance
$495,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$15,213

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2007
Sold by
Seehusen Robert F
Bought by
Marquart Allegra

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2007
Sold by
Seehusen Robert F
Bought by
Marquart Allegra

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $550,000 Lawyers Express Title
Deed $429,000 --
Deed $429,000 --
Deed $179,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $495,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $550,000 +2.0% $335 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $539,000 -- $328 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,528 $367,200 -- --
2024 $7,528 $347,800 $100,000 $247,800
2023 $7,425 $344,267 $0 $0
2022 $7,355 $340,733 $0 $0
2021 $7,958 $337,200 $100,000 $237,200
2020 $7,217 $334,233 $0 $0
2019 $7,110 $331,267 $0 $0
2018 $7,135 $328,300 $100,000 $228,300
2017 $6,912 $315,600 $0 $0
2016 $8,468 $302,900 $0 $0
2015 $8,468 $290,200 $0 $0
2014 $8,468 $290,200 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDBA2200770

Bright MLS

APN: 4652H-031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.