NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1801 Lavaca St Unit 11HJ Austin, TX 78701

Texas Capital Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $1,432,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,257 Sq Ft
566 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 30, 2024

Current estimated payment $11,309 / mo

274 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2024

Enjoy the wide open spaces inside this large downtown/university area condominium. Rare opportunity to own a corner unit in the historic Cambridge Tower with a 180-degree view overlooking DKR Texas Memorial Stadium, The Capitol, and the skyscrapers of downtown Austin! TCAD shows 2,257 square feet. Three reserved parking spaces in the underground garage. Concierge and garage attendant for convenience and safety. A short walk or ride to multiple museums, University of Texas stadium, shops, restaurants, bars--all the amenities of university/downtown lifestyle. Completely renovated in 2013 with gorgeous upscale finishes and fixtures. Primary bedroom has ensuite bathroom with walk in shower, walkthrough closet and separate attached sitting area. Private outdoor balcony wraps around exterior of unit. Guest bedroom includes custom built-ins and guest bath includes clawfoot bathtub. Spacious open living and dining area perfect for entertaining! Ample storage space throughout unit. Numerous upgrades in kitchen include Bosch appliances, large walk-in pantry, and granite countertops/ eat in island. Washer/ dryer located in unit. Genuine hardwood flooring throughout entire unit.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Brown

Pat Brown & Company Brokerage Phone: (512) 479-0801 License #0291013 Listed on: 10/14/2023

Co-Listed By

Lonnie Moore

Pat Brown & Company Brokerage Phone: (512) 479-0801 License #0473625

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

Non Member License #785011

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1964 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • Southeast Facing Home
  • Property is in good condition

HOA Fees

  • $1,978 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,257 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02100230090181

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include electricity, insurance, sewer, trash, water

Year Built

Built in 1964 | Remodeled

Lot Details

566 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,978 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: Southeast
  • Directions: Cambridge Tower is located on the NE corner of MLK & Lavaca St. CONTROLLED ACCESS BUILDING. Guest parking is provided underneath the building, enter on 18th St. drive down the ramp and see attendant. Take garage elevator to 1st floor lobby.
  • Disclosures: Lead Base Paint Addendum
  • Fencing: None
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 2257
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ACT006K
  • Co List Office Phone: (512) 479-0801
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 479-0801
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 479-0801
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 12171.53
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 1942.50
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 487.37
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.70
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 2339.83
  • List Price By Living Area: 587.06
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.84
  • Restrictions: Covenant,Deed Restrictions
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead,Over 65
  • Unit Style: High Rise (8-13 Stories)
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer, Primary Bedroom on Main
  • View: City, Panoramic
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, Good
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Laundry Location: In Kitchen

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: No Exterior Steps, See Remarks

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Electricity, Insurance, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 1978

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: Cambridge HOA
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: BBQ Pit/Grill, Concierge, Conference/Meeting Room, Controlled Access, Courtyard, Covered Parking, Fitness Center, Game/Rec Rm, Garage Parking, Hot Tub, Kitchen Facilities, Laundry Room, Maintenance On-Site, Pool, Property Manager On-Site

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lee
  • High School: Austin
  • Middle/Junior School: Kealing
  • Junior High Dist: Austin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Views
  • Parcel Number: 02100230090181
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.013
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 566.28
  • Subdivision Name: Cambridge Condo Amd
  • Special Assessment: See Remarks

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1912
  • Tax Rate: 2.17670000000000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2023
Closed on
Jul 30, 2024
Sold by
Hansel Mark V and Alford Frances Holliday
Bought by
William A Tunstill Iii Living Trust and Tunstill
Seller's Agent
Patricia Brown
Pat Brown & Company
Buyer's Agent
Non Member
Non Member
List Price
$1,495,000
Views
56
Current Estimated Value
$1,432,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.97%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 26, 2022
Closed on
Jul 15, 2022
Sold by
Willems Jay Kenneth and Nauert Dennis Ray
Bought by
Hansel Mark V and Alford Frances Holliday
Seller's Agent
Casey Carr
Sprout Realty
Buyer's Agent
Patricia Brown
Pat Brown & Company
List Price
$1,495,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-13.96%
Original Mortgage
$1,046,500
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2013
Sold by
Patrick Sue W
Bought by
Willems Jay Kenneth and Nauert Dennis Ray

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2007
Sold by
Cole Frances Ann and Cole Ann C
Bought by
The Frances Ann Cole Trust and Cole Frances Ann

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
William A Tunstill Iii Living Trust -- Texas National Title
Hansel Mark V -- Stewart Title
Willems Jay Kenneth -- None Available
The Frances Ann Cole Trust -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hansel Mark V $1,046,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/30/2024 07/30/24 Sold -- -- --
06/15/2024 06/15/24 Price Changed $1,325,000 -9.9% $587 / Sq Ft
05/10/2024 05/10/24 Price Changed $1,470,000 -1.7% $651 / Sq Ft
03/05/2024 03/05/24 Price Changed $1,495,000 0.0% $662 / Sq Ft
03/05/2024 03/05/24 For Sale $1,495,000 -5.4% $662 / Sq Ft
10/22/2023 10/22/23 Off Market -- -- --
10/14/2023 10/14/23 For Sale $1,579,950 +5.7% $700 / Sq Ft
07/15/2022 07/15/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/28/2022 05/28/22 Pending -- -- --
05/26/2022 05/26/22 For Sale $1,495,000 -- $662 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,325 $993,148 $87,237 $905,911
2023 $15,821 $1,326,414 $87,237 $1,239,177
2022 $13,758 $696,630 $0 $0
2021 $13,785 $633,300 $59,162 $574,138
2020 $13,556 $632,000 $59,162 $572,838
2018 $13,370 $603,900 $59,162 $556,838
2017 $12,243 $549,000 $59,162 $489,838
2016 $11,304 $506,854 $59,162 $489,838
2015 $9,293 $460,776 $59,162 $410,838
2014 $9,293 $440,811 $59,162 $381,649
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 3619571

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 376144

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.