NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $673,000 - $833,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,764 Sq Ft
$282/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 6, 2020

Last sale price $705,000 $255 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,914 / mo

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Level Entry For Accessibility
  • Flora M. Singer Elementary School Rated A-
  • Fireplace
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of March 2020

Simply stunning, Extraordinary top to bottom renovation and big addition. Stylish open floor plan. kitchen with big island, all new cabinets, elegant backslash, all new appliances, BRUCE new hardwood floor, with brand new deck. Generous sized bedrooms with walk-in closets. New electricity, plumbing and much more. Entire house was cleaned for microbial by professional and given a certificate. Great to DC commuters, walking distance to Forest Glen metro station. Minutes to I-495. Agent has interest on the property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ping Wan

(571) 378-1346 pwan1965@gmail.com Samson Properties License #0225247448 Listed on: 02/09/2020

Samson Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Cari Jordan

(301) 652-0643 cari@gobrent.co RLAH @properties License #624661

RLAH @properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,171

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 6,240 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R60

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Fireplace
  • Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161301112125

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,171

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

6,240 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry - Main
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2020-02-13
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 2764
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2764
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 317.15
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2204
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 560
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 560
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Utilities

  • Refuse: 416.42

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6240.00
  • Zoning: R60
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4171.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 161301112125
  • Tax Lot: 26
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2020
Closed on
Mar 6, 2020
Sold by
Zhao Jianxin and Gao Xiaohua
Bought by
Simmons Joel Wellington and Simmons Katherine Wickard
Seller's Agent
Ping Wan
Samson Properties
Buyer's Agent
Cari Jordan
RLAH @properties
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$705,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
0.86%
Current Estimated Value
$778,433

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$73,433
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.62%
Original Mortgage
$669,750
Outstanding Balance
$593,159
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$185,274

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 2019
Sold by
Comnat International Llc
Bought by
Zhao Jianxin and Gao Xiaohua

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$296,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2018
Sold by
Gill Ann Mureen and The Gill Living Trust
Bought by
Comnat International Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$450,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2017

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Simmons Joel Wellington $705,000 Kvs Title Llc
Zhao Jianxin $370,000 Eastern Title And Settlement
Comnat International Llc $350,000 None Available
Gill Ann Maureen -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Simmons Joel Wellington $669,750
Previous Owner Zhao Jianxin $296,000
Previous Owner Comnat International Llc $450,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/06/2020 03/06/20 Sold $705,000 0.0% $255 / Sq Ft
03/03/2020 03/03/20 Off Market $705,000 -- --
02/09/2020 02/09/20 For Sale $699,000 -- $253 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,151 $794,500 $209,300 $585,200
2024 $9,022 $728,133 $0 $0
2023 $7,473 $661,767 $0 $0
2022 $4,799 $595,400 $209,300 $386,100
2021 $5,914 $552,433 $0 $0
2020 $5,410 $509,467 $0 $0
2019 $3,641 $337,400 $194,700 $142,700
2018 $4,228 $330,467 $0 $0
2017 $3,354 $323,533 $0 $0
2016 -- $316,600 $0 $0
2015 $3,104 $315,433 $0 $0
2014 $3,104 $314,267 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC693864

Bright MLS

APN: 13-01112125

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.