$599,000

1804 Chestnut Bastrop, TX 78602

Estimated payment $3,328/month

Total Views 1,230
1.37 Acres
$438,186 Price per Acre
59,547 Sq Ft Lot

Highlights

  • Downtown View
  • 1.37 Acre Lot
  • Native Plants

About This Lot

Hill top property perfect for commercial opportunity. Superior visibility to over 23,032 vehicles daily at the intersection of Chestnut St/Hwy21 & Hwy 95 (per TxDot). Hwy 21/Chestnut St & Hwy 95 are major traveled arteries. This mixed use property overlooks the beauty of downtown Bastrop, Buc-ee’s, Film Alley Movie Theater/Bowling Alley, and Walnut Ridge Apartments. Views surround this property. Convenient location, near major intersections of Hwy 71, Hwy 95, Hwy21/Chestnut St, downtown, and Bastrop Convention Center. Hwy21/Chestnut St runs along the front of the property, Pitt St runs along the side of the property, Spring St runs along the back of the property. Access to city utilities & electric are at the road. Amazing visibility and views! There is a small shed structure on the property that is in disrepair. The survey indicates 1.367 acres, the tax record indicates 1.296 acres.

Listing Agent

Shawna Byler

Classic Realty Of Texas, LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 876-1020 License #0768224 Listed on: 01/12/2026

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,600

Lot Details

  • 1.37 Acre Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 36649
  • Tax Block 112

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,600

Lot Details

1.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Property Sub Type: Unimproved Land
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Directions: From Hwy 71 turn onto Hwy 95 North. Turn right onto Hwy 21/Chestnut St and you will see 1804 Chestnut on the left.
  • Disclosures: Owner/Agent
  • Other Structures: See Remarks
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 876-1020
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: See Remarks
  • Estimated Taxes: 1705.66
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 10.06
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 10.06
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: City Restrictions
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Mineral: See Remarks
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • View: City, Downtown, Skyline, Trees/Woods

Exterior Features

  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Numof Ponds: 0

Utilities

  • Sewer: See Remarks, Public Sewer
  • Utilities: See Remarks, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: See Remarks, Public

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Bluebonnet (Bastrop ISD)
  • High School: Bastrop
  • Middle/Junior School: Bastrop
  • Junior High Dist: Bastrop ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: City Lot, Native Plants, Views
  • Zoning: Mixed Use. Inside the ci
  • Parcel Number: 36649
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.367
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 59546.52
  • Subdivision Name: Building Blk
  • Livestock Yn: 0

Building Info

  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 112
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1599.66
  • Tax Rate: 2.10000000000000

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,600 $81,199 $80,047 $1,152
2023 $1,600 $81,199 $80,047 $1,152
2022 $1,764 $81,199 $80,047 $1,152
2021 $1,998 $81,199 $80,047 $1,152
2020 $2,034 $81,199 $80,047 $1,152
2019 $1,868 $72,250 $64,800 $7,450
2018 $1,852 $71,392 $64,800 $6,592
2017 $1,463 $54,108 $40,362 $13,746
2016 $2,904 $107,426 $89,800 $17,626
2015 $2,238 $107,426 $89,800 $17,626
2014 $2,238 $84,976 $67,350 $17,626
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/12/2026 01/12/26 For Sale $599,000 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Sheriffs Deed $47,050 None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 3240597

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 36649

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.