1804 Sunset Ave Durham, NC 27705
Watts Hospital-Hillandale NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,143/month
Highlights
- Open Floorplan
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Quartz Countertops
- Contemporary Architecture
- Bamboo Flooring
- 4-minute walk to Westover Park
About This Home
We welcome you to 1804 Sunset Ave, nestled in the historic Watts Hillandale neighborhood - one of Durham's most desirable areas! This 2005 build was the first Green Build Initiative certified home in NC. Recognized in NC Modernist, the home was the brainchild of Randy Lanou of Buildsense, was featured on HGTV and won the AIA Triangle Merit Award. Stunning bamboo floors traverse both the main and upper levels while a polished concrete finishes off the lower level. Open concept living, towering ceilings, lots of glass affording loads of natural light - this home is built to please. As you enter from the front door you are greeted by a spectacular floating staircase leading to a second level primary suite and loft - gorgeous! The main level consists of beautifully designed living/dining and kitchen spaces, flowing seamlessly from one to the other. Perfect for entertaining! And side screen porch adjoins allowing for outdoor fun on warm summer nights. The private fenced backyard offers a cozy patio space surrounded by lush greenery and well thought out, easy to maintain landscaping. Minutes away from Duke and Ninth Street. Parks and trails abound!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $8,112
Year Built
- Built in 2005
Lot Details
- 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 100954
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,112 | $818,366 | $272,250 | $546,116 |
| 2024 | $7,781 | $557,851 | $108,450 | $449,401 |
| 2023 | $7,307 | $557,851 | $108,450 | $449,401 |
| 2022 | $7,140 | $557,851 | $108,450 | $449,401 |
| 2021 | $7,106 | $557,851 | $108,450 | $449,401 |
| 2020 | $6,939 | $557,851 | $108,450 | $449,401 |
| 2019 | $6,939 | $557,851 | $108,450 | $449,401 |
| 2018 | $6,539 | $482,072 | $54,225 | $427,847 |
| 2017 | $6,491 | $482,072 | $54,225 | $427,847 |
| 2016 | $5,504 | $423,013 | $54,225 | $368,788 |
| 2015 | $5,709 | $412,389 | $47,341 | $365,048 |
| 2014 | $5,709 | $412,389 | $47,341 | $365,048 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | For Sale | $1,025,000 | -- | $345 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $725,000 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $432,000 | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $35,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $72,500 | Commercial | |
| Previous Owner | $282,616 | New Conventional |
Source: Doorify MLS
MLS Number: 10159245
APN: 100954
- 1909 Wagoner St
- 1905 Wagoner St
- 1806 Maryland Ave
- 1808 Maryland Ave
- 1833 Forest Rd
- 1811 Forest Rd
- 1708 Forest Rd
- 2020 Pershing St
- 1409 Sedgefield St
- 1401 Maryland Ave
- 1308 Sedgefield St Unit A
- 2111 Pershing St
- 1309 Hudson Ave Unit E6
- 1309 Hudson Ave Unit D12
- 1309 Hudson Ave Unit A16
- 1309 Hudson Ave Unit D14
- 1309 Hudson Ave Unit D13
- 1309 Hudson Ave Unit 5
- 1309 Hudson Ave Unit D4
- 1309 Hudson Ave Unit E12
- 2300 Broad St
- 1906 Guess Rd
- 2517 Guess Rd
- 2017 Walnut St
- 2212 Edwin Ave