NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $502,000 - $577,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
993 Sq Ft
1984 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 12, 2025

Last sale price $570,000 $574 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,361 / mo

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Concierge
  • 4-minute walk to Crystal City
  • Water Oriented
  • Oakridge Elementary School Rated A-
  • Fitness Center
  • Panoramic View

About This Home

As of March 2025

Stunning views of the Potomac River and Washington DC can be seen from the moment you open the door of this updated 9th floor condo. The 15ft x 6ft covered deck is perfect for relaxing or entertaining as you watch the lights of DC turn on. There is not a better view than the one from your own deck to watch fireworks on the 4th of July. The Heart of Crystal City’s National Landing awaits you, where there is always an abondance of things to see and do, including restaurants, parks and trails, nightlife, entertainment, bike rentals, and shopping all at your doorstep. The spacious eat-in kitchen has granite counters, newer self-closing cabinets, tile flooring and stainless-steel appliances. Hardwood flooring throughout the entrance and main area. Both bedrooms have walk-in closets and views of D.C. and planes landing at DCA. Washer and Dryer in unit. The updated bathroom has a dual sink, newer self-closing cabinets and tile flooring. Ample closets and storage in unit with a dedicated storage bin on the Mezzanine level. The many amenities at Crystal Park Condominiums include secure entrance and 24/7 concierge service, fitness center, sauna, grilling and picnic area, secure bike storage, party room, library and a large outdoor pool. National Landings Water Park and Bar, GW Parkway and its walking/bike paths alongside the Potomac River, Metro, bus routes, Capital Bikeshare, VRE, Washington National Airport, Amazon’s second headquarters (HQ2) and 95 are all at your fingertips. A new Metro Station located at 18th Street and Crystal Drive is set to be completed in 2027.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katy Levin

(703) 652-7000 katylevin@cox.net RE/MAX Gateway, LLC License #0225068630 Listed on: 12/16/2024

RE/MAX Gateway, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Christiane Kay

(703) 449-7629 christikay@verizon.net RE/MAX Executives License #0225181895

RE/MAX Executives

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $968 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Assigned parking located at #96
  • Garage Door Opener

Property Views

  • Panoramic
  • Garden
  • Courtyard

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 9th floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 993 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 34-020-186

Community Details

Overview

  • $250 Elevator Use Fee
  • Association fees include exterior building maintenance, insurance, management, sewer, pool(s), sauna, trash, water, common area maintenance

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$968 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Hi-Rise 9+ Floors
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 2024-12-18
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Assigned Parking Space Numbers: 96
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer - Front Loading, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer - Front Loading, Oven/Range - Electric
  • Entry Floor: 9
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Dining/Living, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 993
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 993
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 578.05
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 993
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • View: City, Courtyard, Garden/Lawn, Panoramic, River, Water

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Assigned Spaces Count: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Garage Features: Covered Parking, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access, Underground
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Garage
  • Parking Garage Number Of Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Desk In Lobby, Exterior Cameras, Fire Detection System, Main Entrance Lock, Monitored, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 968.00
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Name: Crystal Park
  • Elevator Use Fee: 250.00
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Concierge, Exercise Room, Fitness Center, Party Room, Picnic Area, Pool - Outdoor, Security, Swimming Pool, Elevator, Library, Meeting Room, Sauna, Storage Bin
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Ext Bldg Maint, Insurance, Management, Sewer, Pool(s), Sauna, Trash, Water, Common Area Maintenance
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Pool Features: In Ground

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: C-O-1.5
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 548800.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 34-020-186
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ARLINGTON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 21, 2015
Closed on
Jan 20, 2016
List Price
$489,000
Sold Price
$475,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-2.86%
Current Estimated Value
$547,589

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$72,589
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.39%
Original Mortgage
$390,000
Outstanding Balance
$310,378
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$237,211

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2013
Closed on
Aug 9, 2013
List Price
$500,000
Sold Price
$460,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.32%
Original Mortgage
$368,000
Interest Rate
4.45%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bristow Sehuyler -- Cobalt Settlements Llc
Giannoni Tonya $460,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bristow Sehuyler $390,000
Previous Owner Giannoni Tonya $368,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/12/2025 03/12/25 Sold $570,000 -0.7% $574 / Sq Ft
01/26/2025 01/26/25 Pending -- -- --
12/16/2024 12/16/24 For Sale $574,000 +20.8% $578 / Sq Ft
01/20/2016 01/20/16 Sold $475,000 -2.9% $478 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/16/2015 12/16/15 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2015 10/21/15 For Sale $489,000 +6.3% $492 / Sq Ft
08/09/2013 08/09/13 Sold $460,000 -8.0% $463 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/18/2013 06/18/13 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2013 05/20/13 For Sale $500,000 -- $504 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,669 $548,800 $86,400 $462,400
2024 $5,669 $548,800 $86,400 $462,400
2023 $5,857 $568,600 $86,400 $482,200
2022 $5,857 $568,600 $86,400 $482,200
2021 $5,738 $557,100 $39,700 $517,400
2020 $4,960 $483,400 $39,700 $443,700
2019 $4,509 $439,500 $39,700 $399,800
2018 $4,385 $435,900 $39,700 $396,200
2017 $4,659 $463,100 $39,700 $423,400
2016 $4,305 $434,400 $39,700 $394,700
2015 $4,438 $445,600 $39,700 $405,900
2014 $4,195 $421,200 $39,700 $381,500

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAAR2051380

Bright MLS

APN: 34-020-186

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.