NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1809 Dunham Rd Rome, NY 13440

Estimated Value: $296,000 - $327,247

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,429 Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 15, 2025

Last sale price $316,500 $221 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,939 / mo

42 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2025

1809 Dunham Rd – Modern Updates, Energy Efficient & Move-In Ready! If you’re looking for a home where all the big projects are already done, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath gem on a quiet dead-end street is the one. Nearly every major update has been completed within the last 5 years, so you can simply move in and enjoy.
Inside, you’ll find a beautifully updated kitchen with a large island (that can be moved into the kitchen area to accommodate a dining room table) and granite countertops. All of the bathrooms have been updated and refreshed. There is also a spacious primary bedroom with a custom ensuite bath and built in closets for easy organization. Comfort meets convenience with central air, first-floor laundry, and a bonus room in the partially finished basement.
Step outside to a covered patio, perfect for entertaining, a fully fenced backyard for pets or play, and a shed with electric for hobbies or storage. An oversized garage stall and double-wide driveway add even more functionality.
This home also shines with Everlast siding, seamless gutters, newer windows and doors, and a high-efficiency furnace & newer water heater — combining style with smart, energy-efficient living. The hard work is done — all that’s left is to make it yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Sestito

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA Rome License #10301221709 Listed on: 08/20/2025

Hunt Real Estate ERA Rome

Co-Listed By

Victoria Sestito

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA Rome License #10401391196

Last Buyer's Agent

Lori DiNardo-Emmerich

Listing by Coldwell Banker Faith Properties License #10401218651

Coldwell Banker Faith Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,174

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x117
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,429 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 50
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301301-224-009-0002-050-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,174

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1956
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HURE014
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-334-1046
  • Directions: From N James St, turn onto Dunham Rd and follow to the dead-end. Home is on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.21
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rome

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 301301-224-009-0002-050-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 75X117
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9148.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6174.0
  • Tax Lot: 50
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 1080.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 1997
Current Estimated Value
$306,312

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/15/2025 12/15/25 Sold $316,500 -5.5% $221 / Sq Ft
10/01/2025 10/01/25 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2025 08/20/25 For Sale $334,900 +199.0% $234 / Sq Ft
08/22/2019 08/22/19 Sold $112,000 -6.6% $78 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/21/2019 06/21/19 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2019 06/17/19 For Sale $119,900 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $78,400 $16,500 $61,900
2024 $3,672 $78,400 $16,500 $61,900
2023 $2,218 $78,400 $16,500 $61,900
2022 $3,547 $78,400 $16,500 $61,900
2021 $3,438 $78,400 $16,500 $61,900
2020 $3,403 $78,400 $16,500 $61,900
2019 $782 $78,400 $16,500 $61,900
2018 $3,212 $78,400 $16,500 $61,900
2017 $3,138 $78,400 $16,500 $61,900
2016 $2,403 $78,400 $16,500 $61,900
2015 -- $78,400 $16,500 $61,900
2014 -- $78,400 $16,500 $61,900

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1631430

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 224-009-0002-050-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.