NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1809 E Sachs Place Covina, CA 91724

Estimated Value: $771,000 - $900,909

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,778 Sq Ft
$483/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 17, 2019

Last sale price $620,000 $349 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,253 / mo

Highlights

  • Multi-Level Bedroom
  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Corner Lot
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of January 2022

Beautiful & spacious 2 story single-family home in a quiet neighborhood in Covina. Features 4 bedrooms,2 baths, and a bonus room that can be used as an office or spare bedroom. There is also a large living room connected to a family room which makes an amazing place for family to relax. Garage has been converted into living space.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Adam Luong

COLDWELL BANKER DYNASTY/ARC License #01786128 Listed on: 01/12/2022

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 8,819 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned CVR181/2

Interior Spaces

  • 1,778 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Multi-Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $5,800
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Available 1/15/22
  • Tax Lot 150
  • Tax Tract Number 19382
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8402020013

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

8,819 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Cashiers Check: 1ST Month Rent, Security Deposit
  • Available Date: 2022-01-15
  • Credit Check: Yes
  • Credit Check Paid By: Tenant
  • Deposit Key: 25
  • Deposit Other: 200
  • Deposit Security: 5800
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Total Move In Costs: 8925.00
  • Transfer Fee Paid By: Owner

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Zoning: CVR181/2
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Parcel Number: 8402020013
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1778.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1.63

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8819.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2025

Multi Family

  • Insurance Water Furniture: No
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Lot Size Area: 8819.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 4037.03
  • Tax Lot: 150
  • Tax Tract Number: 19382

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 24, 2019
Closed on
Nov 25, 2019
YuChiu Huang
168 Realty Inc.
List Price
$625,000
Sold Price
$620,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.8%
Current Estimated Value
$858,727

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$238,727
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.20%
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Outstanding Balance
$282,677
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$576,050

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 26, 2015
Closed on
Jan 13, 2015
List Price
$528,000
Sold Price
$523,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.54%
Original Mortgage
$343,200
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 26, 2015
Closed on
Dec 22, 2014
List Price
$528,000
Sold Price
$523,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$343,200
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2010
Sold by
Galindo Gregory B and Galindo Gloria P
Bought by
Galindo Gregory B and Galindo Gloria P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$421,000
Interest Rate
4.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2010
Sold by
Galindo Gregory B and Galindo Gloria P
Bought by
Galindo Gregory B and Galindo Gloria P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$421,000
Interest Rate
4.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2008
Sold by
Galindo Gregory Bernabe and Galindo Gloria Picazo
Bought by
Galindo Gregory B and Galindo Gloria P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 2007
Sold by
Evans Robb and Heath John W
Bought by
Galindo Gregory Bernabe and Galindo Gloria Picazo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$416,000
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2000
Sold by
Heath John W and Heath Minnie F
Bought by
Heath John W and Heath Minnie F

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 1999
Sold by
Heath Daniel W and Heath Leslee J
Bought by
Heath John William and Heath Minnie Florence

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$159,000
Interest Rate
2.95%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Koay Chihooi $620,000 Chicago Title Company
Yang Tracy -- Lawyers Title Company
Yang Tracy $523,000 Lawyers Title Company
Galindo Gregory B -- Chicago Title Company
Galindo Gregory B -- Chicago Title Company
Galindo Gregory B -- None Available
Galindo Gregory Bernabe -- First American Title Ins Co
Heath John W -- --
Heath John William -- Benefit Land Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Koay Chihooi $320,000
Previous Owner Yang Tracy $343,200
Previous Owner Galindo Gregory B $421,000
Previous Owner Galindo Gregory Bernabe $416,000
Previous Owner Heath John William $159,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/31/2022 01/31/22 Rented $2,900 0.0% --
01/24/2022 01/24/22 Off Market $2,900 -- --
01/22/2022 01/22/22 For Rent $2,900 0.0% --
01/19/2022 01/19/22 Off Market $2,900 -- --
01/12/2022 01/12/22 For Rent $2,900 +3.6% --
01/27/2020 01/27/20 Rented $2,800 0.0% --
01/16/2020 01/16/20 Price Changed $2,800 -1.8% $2 / Sq Ft
01/10/2020 01/10/20 Price Changed $2,850 -1.7% $2 / Sq Ft
12/20/2019 12/20/19 For Rent $2,900 0.0% --
12/17/2019 12/17/19 Sold $620,000 -0.8% $349 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/24/2019 10/24/19 For Sale $625,000 +19.5% $352 / Sq Ft
01/27/2015 01/27/15 Sold $523,000 -0.9% $294 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/18/2014 12/18/14 Pending -- -- --
12/15/2014 12/15/14 For Sale $528,000 -- $297 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,073 $678,057 $468,188 $209,869
2024 $8,073 $664,762 $459,008 $205,754
2023 $7,881 $651,728 $450,008 $201,720
2022 $7,788 $638,950 $441,185 $197,765
2021 $7,678 $626,423 $432,535 $193,888
2019 $7,008 $563,472 $350,689 $212,783
2018 $6,663 $552,424 $343,813 $208,611
2016 $6,365 $530,974 $330,463 $200,511
2015 $5,694 $473,000 $378,000 $95,000
2014 $5,784 $473,000 $378,000 $95,000

MLS Number: WS22007088

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8402-020-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.