NOT LISTED FOR SALE

181 Summer St Kennebunk, ME 04043

Estimated Value: $972,000 - $1,525,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,695 Sq Ft
$334/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 26, 2018

Last sale price $649,900 $176 Per Sq Ft

Est. 90% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,413 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Nearby Water Access
  • Public Beach
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Kennebunk High School Rated 9+
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of September 2018

Historic Summer Street is the setting for this shingle-style contemporary ranch fully renovated in 2013 by reputable local builder with an eye for detail. Well thought out open-concept living space for today's busy life-style. The versatile floor plan could be used for rental income or in-home occupation/office potential. Current owner has done both. 1st level boasts Master BR. w/full tiled bath & double vanities as well as radiant floor heat. Sliders to deck. 2 additional BR and full bath w/laundry hook-up if needed. Kitchen w/gorgeous granite peninsula and center island w/6 burner gas stove. Dining room w/gas fireplace. Living room w/high ceilings, wood stove and sliders to deck area. Hardwood floors throughout. Lower level has cork flooring with family room/rec room, built-in bunks as well as BR w/ separate nursery and laundry. 2 additional rooms waiting for your ideas. Lovely setting w/sleeping cottage/garden shed w/ wood stove. Great stonework & patios. Even a small orchard!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Doug Lundeen

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group Listed on: 08/03/2018

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Scott Moreau

Red Post Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,480

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 37,462 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a freeway
  • Public Beach
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned SR

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 82
  • Assessor Parcel Number KENB-000075-000000-000100

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,480

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.86 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.86
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From route 1 downtown Kennebunk, take right on Summer St. (Rt. 35) past Landing store, property located on right just after Heath Road.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1992.0
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Multi-Level, Ranch, Shingle Style
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 175.89
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.86
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 3.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1992.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 1703.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Heat Fuel:Propane: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Walk-Out: Yes
  • Amenities:Security System: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Kitchen Countertop:Granite: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Amenities:Walk-in Closets: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:_two_ Car: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:_one_st Floor Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Nearby: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Wood2: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 1
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Historic Summer Street is the setting for this shingle-style contemporary ranch fully renovated in 2013 by a reputable local builder with an eye for detail. Well thought out open-concept living space for today's busy life-style. The versatile floor plan could be used for rental income or in-home occupation/office potential. Current owner has done both. 1st level boasts Master BR. w/tiled bath & double vanities as well as radiant floor heat. Sliders to deck. 2 additional BR & full bath w/laundryhookup if needed. Kitchen w/gorgeous granite peninsula & center island w/6 burner gas range. Dining room w/gas fireplace. Living room w/high ceilings, wood stove & sliders to deck area. Hardwood floors throughout. Lower level has cork flooring, family/rec room, 4 built-in bunks as well as BR w/separate nursery & laundry. 2 additional rooms waiting for your ideas. Lovely setting w/sleeping cottage/garden shed w/ wood stove. Great stonework & patios. Even a small orchard! Doug Lundeen 651-3337
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Daylight, Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1703.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Bathtub
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Basement
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Sidewalks, Landscaped, Near Public Beach, Near Shopping, Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Shingle Siding, Clapboard, Wood Frame
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Paved, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Storage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling: A/C Units, Multi Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Forced Air, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 37461.6
  • Parcel #: KENB-000075-000000-000100
  • Zoning: SR

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4480.0
  • Tax Lot: 82
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 3, 2018
Closed on
Sep 28, 2018
Sold by
Armenta Elizabeth
Bought by
Hyner-Gugliotti Melissa
Seller's Agent
Doug Lundeen
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Buyer's Agent
Scott Moreau
Red Post Realty, LLC
List Price
$649,900
Sold Price
$649,900
Current Estimated Value
$1,235,160

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$585,260
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.79%
Original Mortgage
$519,920
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Hyner-Gugliotti Melissa $519,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/26/2018 09/26/18 Sold $649,900 0.0% $176 / Sq Ft
08/10/2018 08/10/18 Pending -- -- --
08/03/2018 08/03/18 For Sale $649,900 -- $176 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,845 $999,500 $311,900 $687,600
2024 $8,343 $492,200 $119,700 $372,500
2023 $7,900 $492,200 $119,700 $372,500
2022 $7,186 $492,200 $119,700 $372,500
2021 $7,014 $492,200 $119,700 $372,500
2020 $6,965 $492,200 $119,700 $372,500
2019 $4,962 $360,900 $119,700 $241,200
2018 $4,737 $270,700 $89,800 $180,900
2017 $4,480 $270,700 $89,800 $180,900
2016 $4,304 $270,700 $89,800 $180,900
2015 $4,142 $270,700 $89,800 $180,900
2014 $3,697 $248,100 $89,800 $158,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1361069

Maine Listings

APN: KENB-000075-000000-000100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.