NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $359,000 - $401,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,985 Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2022

Last sale price $375,000 $189 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,371 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2022

Property Id: 1209927

3 Bedroom 2 Bath, can either be a master bathroom, or a common space.
New paint and updated electrical.

Recent Updates:
Nest Pros 1st & 2nd Floor
New Water Heater
New ductwork and filters
New Stove
New Refrigerator
Ring Lights
Electronic Locks

Tenants responsible for utilities, I provide internet.
No smoking inside, tenants agree to a bi annual inspection so that issues are caught before becoming a bigger problem.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Perkins

SECU*RE Inc. License #309154 Listed on: 02/18/2022

Co-Listed By

Karyn Roth

SECU*RE Inc. License #290911

Last Buyer's Agent

Ahmed Sorour

Redfin Corporation License #329140

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,853

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,985 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Laminate
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,853

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1910
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Phone: 919-846-1074
  • Subdivision Name: Cheekland
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1985.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Contract Information Ownership Type: Other
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: new survey required
  • General Property Information Basement YN: No
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: No
  • Flooring Wood: Yes
  • Remarks and Miscellaneous Syndication Remarks2: A truly unique older home with some modern touches. First floor primary bedroom with a full bath. Stainless steel appliances in the kitchen. New paint throughout. Beautiful and welcoming front porch and an equally charming rear deck overlooking a large back yard. MULTIPLE OFFERS, SUBMIT HIGHEST AND BEST BY NOON 2/22/22.
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 1985.0
  • General Property Information Carport YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 8712.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • General Property Information:Living Area3: 1985.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Construction Materials:Wood Siding: Yes

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Electric4: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Durham - Southern
  • Middle Or Junior School: Durham - Neal

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: new survey required
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1853.0
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Durham - Y E Smith

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2014
Sold by
State Employees Credit Union
Bought by
Secu Re Inc
Current Estimated Value
$383,536

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2014
Sold by
Mcrae Michael T
Bought by
State Employees Cu

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 2002
Sold by
The Durham Circle Of Justice Inc
Bought by
Mcrae Michael T and Brown Nikeva L

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$81,700
Interest Rate
6.31%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Secu Re Inc $40,000 None Available
State Employees Cu $67,017 None Available
Mcrae Michael T $86,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mcrae Michael T $81,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/17/2025 09/17/25 Off Market $2,400 -- --
08/11/2025 08/11/25 For Rent $2,400 0.0% --
12/14/2023 12/14/23 Off Market $375,000 -- --
04/07/2022 04/07/22 Sold $375,000 +15.4% $189 / Sq Ft
02/22/2022 02/22/22 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2022 02/17/22 For Sale $325,000 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,915 $394,912 $130,000 $264,912
2024 $2,029 $145,461 $17,075 $128,386
2023 $1,905 $145,461 $17,075 $128,386
2022 $1,862 $145,461 $17,075 $128,386
2021 $1,853 $145,461 $17,075 $128,386
2020 $1,809 $145,461 $17,075 $128,386
2019 $1,809 $145,461 $17,075 $128,386
2018 $1,649 $121,594 $9,800 $111,794
2017 $1,637 $121,594 $9,800 $111,794
2016 $1,582 $121,594 $9,800 $111,794
2015 $1,149 $82,975 $9,800 $73,175
2014 $1,149 $82,975 $9,800 $73,175
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 2431959

Doorify MLS

APN: 112274

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.