1815 Elk Ave Sarasota, FL 34235
Estimated Value: $240,000 - $281,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
859
Sq Ft
$305/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1815 Elk Ave, Sarasota, FL 34235 and is currently estimated at $261,667, approximately $304 per square foot. 1815 Elk Ave is a home located in Sarasota County with nearby schools including Gocio Elementary School, Booker Middle School, and Booker High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2019
Sold by
Race Bruce J
Bought by
Race Bruce J and Race Isabelle
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2015
Sold by
Alkire Vicki
Bought by
Race Bruce J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$35,000
Outstanding Balance
$26,759
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Estimated Equity
$234,908
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 1997
Sold by
Nyberg Randy J
Bought by
Provost Richard B and Provost Debra T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$44,000
Interest Rate
7.77%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Race Bruce J | -- | Attorney | |
| Race Bruce J | $45,000 | Attorney | |
| Provost Richard B | $55,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Race Bruce J | $35,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Provost Richard B | $44,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,904 | $161,579 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,811 | $157,025 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,811 | $152,451 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,732 | $148,011 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,758 | $143,700 | $79,800 | $63,900 |
| 2020 | $1,796 | $109,400 | $66,300 | $43,100 |
| 2019 | $1,664 | $101,800 | $58,700 | $43,100 |
| 2018 | $1,694 | $109,400 | $56,200 | $53,200 |
| 2017 | $1,543 | $92,000 | $41,800 | $50,200 |
| 2016 | $1,460 | $84,400 | $34,300 | $50,100 |
| 2015 | $1,318 | $72,000 | $30,400 | $41,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $51,867 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map