NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1817 Mountain Cir Birmingham, AL 35217

Estimated Value: $126,106

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,900 Sq Ft
$66/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 10, 2020

Last sale price $94,000 $49 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $795 / mo

103 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2020

Perfect first time home ready for new owners! 4 bedrooms, 2 baths total! 3 bedrooms, 1 bath on main level with 4th bedroom, 2nd bath and den in basement. Beautiful hardwood flooring throughout. New flooring in kitchen. Roof 3 years old, HVAC 3 years old. Tons of cabinets in kitchen! All appliances remain. Tiled bathroom. Washer, Dryer and freezer remains with home. Storm shelter in basement with 1 car garage and carport. Nice private backyard with blueberry bush & scupadine vines with deck perfect for cookouts.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Teresa Ellard

RE/MAX on Main Listed on: 08/19/2019

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • 1 Carport Space
  • Basement Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom
  • Linen Closet In Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 23-00-04-3-004-024.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Living Area: 1125
  • Legal Description: LOT 24 BLK 5 TARRANT GARDENS ESTS 2ND SECTOR
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1965

Interior Features

  • Floors: Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Linen Closet, Tub/Shower Combo
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Living1|Kitchen1|DiningRoom1|FullBath1|Bedroom1|Bedroom1|Bedroom1|DenB|BedroomB|FullBathB|
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Den/Family, On Level: B
  • Room 9: Bedroom, On Level: B
  • Room 10: Full Bath, On Level: B
  • Basement Rooms: Bedroom (LVL BSMT), Den/Family (LVL BSMT), Full Bath (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1)
  • Basement Style: Full Basement
  • Basement Style II: Both Fin and Unfin
  • Basement Style III: Concrete Block
  • Kitchen Countertops: Laminate
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In, Oven-Electric, Refrigerator
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Utilities in Garage
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (BSMT)
  • Laundry Space: Basement Area
  • Attic: Yes
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 775
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 350
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1125

Exterior Features

  • Construction: 4 Sides Brick
  • Decks: Yes
  • Decks Type: Open (DECK)
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Water Heater: Gas (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Front
  • Number Carport Spaces: 1
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Basement Parking, Driveway Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Gas Heat
  • Cooling: Central (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1900

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 23-00-04-3-004-024.000
  • Number Acres: 0.34

Tax Info

  • Tax Database Id: 1
  • Tax District: TARRANT
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 01073-23-00-04-3-004-024.000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2019
Closed on
Jan 10, 2020
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$94,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-5.91%
Current Estimated Value
$126,106

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$32,106
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.73%
Original Mortgage
$94,000
Outstanding Balance
$82,437
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$43,669

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jones Hubert $94,000 --
Jones Hubert $94,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jones Hubert $94,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/10/2020 01/10/20 Sold $94,000 0.0% $49 / Sq Ft
11/05/2019 11/05/19 Price Changed $94,000 -0.9% $49 / Sq Ft
10/01/2019 10/01/19 Price Changed $94,900 -5.0% $50 / Sq Ft
08/19/2019 08/19/19 For Sale $99,900 -- $53 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $12,600 -- --
2024 -- $15,240 -- --
2022 $0 $10,540 $2,040 $8,500
2021 $1,228 $10,890 $2,040 $8,850
2020 $1,228 $10,890 $2,040 $8,850
2019 $0 $10,900 $0 $0
2018 $0 $9,860 $0 $0
2017 $0 $9,360 $0 $0
2016 $0 $9,860 $0 $0
2015 -- $9,860 $0 $0
2014 $548 $8,800 $0 $0
2013 $548 $8,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 859745

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 23-00-04-3-004-024.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.