$255,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026

1823 480th St Saint Ansgar, IA 50472

5.94 Acres
$42,929 Price per Acre
258,746 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$101 Per Sq Ft

14% Below List Price

294 on Market

Highlights

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Wrap Around Porch
  • Laundry Room
  • St. Ansgar Elementary School Rated A-
  • Pocket Doors
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Lot

As of April 2026

Very hard to find acreage with sizable home with "victorian tendencies" and triple garage. Features main-floor bedroom, bath, and laundry; formal dining room; den; office; large living room with gas fireplace; and lower level family room with floor heat. Includes triple garage which is finished and partially heated, garden shed, and compliant well and septic systems.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kevin Kolbet

Kolbet Realtors License #B01509 Listed on: 04/30/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Kevin Kolbet

Kolbet Realtors License #B01509 Listed on: 04/30/2025

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,736

Year Built

  • Built in 1889

Lot Details

  • 5.94 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 588.41'x440'
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Concrete Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,530 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Partially Finished Basement

  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry
  • Sump Pump

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Outdoor Features

  • Wrap Around Porch

Schools

  • St. Ansgar Elementary And Middle School
  • St. Ansgar High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0221300004

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,736

Year Built

Built in 1889

Lot Details

5.94 Acres

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 0221300004
  • Year Built: 1889
  • Property Sub-Type: Acres
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: 1st Floor
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.94
  • Road Frontage Type: Gravel
  • Road Surface Type: Crushed Rock
  • Co List Office Phone: 641-732-3337
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One, Gas, Living Room
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling Fan/Light, Pantry, Pocket Doors
  • Reso Roof: Shingle, Asphalt
  • TotalFinishedSquareFootage: 2530
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Sump Pump, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement: Concrete, Entrance-Inside, Entrance-Outside, Partially Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 475
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • BelowGradeArea: 1439

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Cement Siding
  • Exterior Features: School Bus Service
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Wrap Around

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, 3 or More Stalls, Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Oversized

• Zoning: A
  • Lot Dimensions: 588.41'x440'
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 258746
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1736

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2023
Sold by
Nielsen Lance M and Nielsen Jennifer S
Bought by
Patterson Dylan J

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Outstanding Balance
$221,940
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$48,132

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $257,500 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $230,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $255,000 -3.4% $101 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Pending -- -- --
10/29/2025 10/29/25 Price Changed $264,000 -1.9% $104 / Sq Ft
07/22/2025 07/22/25 Price Changed $269,000 -3.6% $106 / Sq Ft
06/24/2025 06/24/25 Price Changed $279,000 -5.4% $110 / Sq Ft
04/30/2025 04/30/25 For Sale $295,000 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,268 $220,470 $42,090 $178,380
2024 $2,268 $201,720 $42,090 $159,630
2023 $1,736 $157,790 $7,810 $149,980
2022 $1,568 $119,740 $5,740 $114,000
2021 $1,568 $119,740 $5,740 $114,000
2020 $1,446 $121,280 $5,320 $115,960
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NBR20251944

Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

APN: 02-21-300-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.