1825 S 2nd St Springfield, IL 62704
Grand Central NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $92,000 - $122,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,250
Sq Ft
$83/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1825 S 2nd St, Springfield, IL 62704 and is currently estimated at $104,285, approximately $83 per square foot. 1825 S 2nd St is a home located in Sangamon County with nearby schools including Black Hawk Elementary School, Jefferson Middle School, and Springfield Southeast High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2025
Sold by
Freeman Tina M
Bought by
Freeman David C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 1997
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 1997
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 1996
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Freeman David C | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| -- | $58,000 | -- | |
| -- | $44,800 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,260 | $26,906 | $3,889 | $23,017 |
| 2023 | $2,173 | $24,576 | $3,552 | $21,024 |
| 2022 | $2,089 | $23,312 | $3,369 | $19,943 |
| 2021 | $2,020 | $22,439 | $3,243 | $19,196 |
| 2020 | $1,980 | $22,473 | $3,248 | $19,225 |
| 2019 | $1,943 | $22,395 | $3,237 | $19,158 |
| 2018 | $2,094 | $24,789 | $3,221 | $21,568 |
| 2017 | $2,051 | $24,468 | $3,179 | $21,289 |
| 2016 | $2,011 | $24,112 | $3,133 | $20,979 |
| 2015 | $833 | $9,967 | $3,096 | $6,871 |
| 2014 | $2,045 | $23,670 | $3,076 | $20,594 |
| 2013 | $1,999 | $24,672 | $3,076 | $21,596 |
Source: Public Records
Map