NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1826 18th St Cody, WY 82414

Estimated Value: $456,478

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,879 Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 10, 2025

Current estimated payment $2,649 / mo

190 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Parking in Community
  • Neighborhood Views
  • 1-Story Property
  • No HOA
  • Tile Flooring
  • Landscaped

About This Home

As of December 2025

Discover a rare gem that seamlessly blends business potential with residential comfort. This impressive 3-bed/3-bath residence, currently operating successfully as a short-term rental, boasts commercial zoning, offering boundless opportunities for entrepreneurs, investors, or those pursuing a live-work lifestyle. Situated in a serene neighborhood with low traffic, the property is conveniently located near shopping, schools, parks, a recreation center, and the vibrant downtown area, providing an excellent balance of privacy and accessibility. Upon entering, you will be greeted by a bright and airy interior characterized by crisp simplicity and large windows that create an inviting atmosphere. The open-concept living and dining areas transition seamlessly into a formal living room, offering ample space suitable for both professional engagements and social gatherings. The family room opens to a low-maintenance, expansive deck—perfect for hosting barbecues or relaxing with colleagues, clients, or family members. A spacious front porch adds charm and additional outdoor space for leisure. The mostly finished basement, featuring a full bathroom, living area, workshop, and storage, offers exciting potential for additional living or workspace. With plentiful storage throughout, this home is as functional as it is aesthetically pleasing. Do not miss the chance to acquire this versatile, move-in-ready home with limitless potential.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jan Brenner

BHHS Brokerage West, Inc. License #10144 Listed on: 04/24/2025

BHHS Brokerage West, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Bailey Bromley

307 Real Estate License #RE-14846

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 5,250 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Cedar Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

5,250 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Disposal
  • Views: Neighborhood
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 1583
  • Estimated Below Grade Sq Ft: 1296
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 5250
  • Estimated Year Built: 1975
  • Comments: Discover a rare gem that seamlessly blends business potential with residential comfort. This impressive 3-bed/3-bath residence, currently operating successfully as a short-term rental, boasts commercial zoning, offering boundless opportunities for entrepreneurs, investors, or those pursuing a live-work lifestyle. Situated in a serene neighborhood with low traffic, the property is conveniently located near shopping, schools, parks, a recreation center, and the vibrant downtown area, providing an excellent balance of privacy and accessibility. Upon entering, you will be greeted by a bright and airy interior characterized by crisp simplicity and large windows that create an inviting atmosphere. The open-concept living and dining areas transition seamlessly into a formal living room, offering ample space suitable for both professional engagements and social gatherings. The family room opens to a low-maintenance, expansive deck—perfect for hosting barbecues or relaxing with colleagues, clients, or family members. A spacious front porch adds charm and additional outdoor space for leisure. The mostly finished basement, featuring a full bathroom, living area, workshop, and storage, offers exciting potential for additional living or workspace. With plentiful storage throughout, this home is as functional as it is aesthetically pleasing. Do not miss the chance to acquire this versatile, move-in-ready home with limitless potential.
  • Detailed Zoning: Cody - General Bus District (D-2)
  • Garage Type Stalls: 2 Stalls, Attached
  • Legal Description: DACKEN SUB. (WEST PLAT) BLK 1 REVISED LOT 8 (5250 SF)
  • Primary Heat: Natural Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • MediaType: Single Family Residence
  • Estimated Deeded Acres: 0.12
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1975

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Garage Door Opener
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Interior Entry, Partial, Partially Finished, Storage Space
  • Fireplace Type: Wood
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 2879
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Cable, Landscaping, Natural Gas to Property, Rain Gutters, RV/Boat/Trailer Parking
  • Exterior Siding: Brick, Cedar, Combination

MLS Schools

  • School District: Park County District #6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2025
Closed on
Dec 8, 2025
Bailey Bromley
307 Real Estate
List Price
$475,000
Views
217
Current Estimated Value
$456,478

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sfi Capital Llc -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 Sold -- -- --
04/24/2025 04/24/25 For Sale $475,000 -- $165 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Wyoming Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,540 $34,098 $3,388 $30,710
2024 $3,046 $43,890 $4,518 $39,372
2023 $2,934 $42,376 $4,518 $37,858
2022 $2,536 $36,763 $4,518 $32,245
2021 $2,009 $29,784 $4,572 $25,212
2020 $1,839 $27,522 $4,192 $23,330
2019 $1,637 $24,829 $3,237 $21,592
2018 $1,580 $24,063 $3,237 $20,826
2017 $1,432 $22,091 $3,237 $18,854
2016 $1,416 $21,879 $2,762 $19,117
2015 $1,436 $21,895 $2,762 $19,133
2014 $1,376 $21,492 $2,762 $18,730
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Wyoming Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 10031160

Northwest Wyoming Board of REALTORS®

APN: 05007800108001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.