$340,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026
Last list price
7 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,933 Sq Ft
0.29 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$86 Per Sq Ft

49 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.29 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Dining Room with Fireplace
  • High Ceiling
  • 4-minute walk to Terry Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Presenting an extraordinary chance to acquire a piece of Saint Louis's rich architectural history & restore it to its former glory. This commanding, full masonry home, built in 1898 by a prominent local doctor, is a testament to the enduring quality & distinguished style of the era. It stands ready for a complete & visionary transformation, promising a truly spectacular finished residence. The property is offered as a full renovation project, a blank canvas for a dedicated developer, a seasoned investor, or a homeowner eager to pour their passion into a historic revival. More than just a house, this property carries a deep & compelling service history, having been an integral part of the community for over a century. Notably, it opened its doors as a boarding house during the challenging years of the Great Depression, offering shelter & a place of community. Its walls hold a profound connection to the city's past, & the future owner will become the next steward of this irreplaceable heritage. The home's original details are breathtaking, showcasing an elegance & craftsmanship rarely found today. Upon entering, you are greeted by soaring ceilings that amplify the sense of space & light. The stately, original hardwood pocket doors are intact, offering a dramatic touch & a graceful separation between rooms. Throughout the interior, you will find original hardwood doors, each a piece of art in itself. This offering is made even more appealing by its practical amenities & substantial footprint. The home sits on a highly desirable double lot, providing ample outdoor space for landscaping, a private garden oasis, or potential expansion. A dedicated two-car garage offers essential off-street parking & storage, a premium in a historic district. This is not a simple cosmetic update; this is an opportunity to execute a full, custom-designed renovation. The potential return on investment, both financial & emotional, for restoring a home with this level of original detail & historic significance is enormous. Imagine the modern luxury blended seamlessly with the irreplaceable 19th-century architecture. Don't let this chance pass to secure a home that tells a story, commands attention, & offers a canvas for architectural brilliance. New Roof!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lauren Risley

Keller Williams Realty St. Louis License #2014021525 Listed on: 01/22/2026

Keller Williams Realty St. Louis

Co-Listed By

Jaimie Pitterle

Keller Williams Realty St. Louis License #2018033866

Last Buyer's Agent

Deborah Clenney

RE/MAX Results License #1999086885

RE/MAX Results

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,956

Year Built

  • Built in 1894

Lot Details

  • 12,820 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 139x138
  • Level Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Architectural Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,933 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Dining Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Storage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven
  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Shenandoah Elem. Elementary School
  • Fanning Middle Community Ed.
  • Roosevelt High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Radiant Heating System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1301-00-0345-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,956

Year Built

Built in 1894

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1894
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2943
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MISMADA01
  • Co List Office Phone: 314-677-6000
  • Co List Office Phone: 314-677-6000
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Roe Place Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3933
  • Architectural Style: Historic
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Decorative, Dining Room, Double Sided, Living Room
  • PreviousStatus: Pending
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Historic Millwork, Natural Woodwork, Pantry, Separate Dining, Special Millwork, Storage
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Door Features: Panel Door(s)
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 2
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 7

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Disclosures: Code Compliance Required
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

• High School: Roosevelt High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fanning Middle Community Ed.

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 139X138
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12819.71
  • Parcel Number: 1301-00-0345-0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5956

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 22, 2026
Closed on
Apr 16, 2026
List Price
$350,000
Views
225

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
208.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2018
Sold by
Byington Daphene
Bought by
Morgan Robert P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2003
Sold by
Byington Daphene
Bought by
Byington Donald D and Byington Douglas A

Warranty Deed -- Investors Title Company
Warranty Deed $225,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Price Changed $340,000 -2.9% $86 / Sq Ft
01/22/2026 01/22/26 For Sale $350,000 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,956 $75,080 $9,960 $65,120
2024 $5,665 $70,820 $9,960 $60,860
2023 $5,665 $70,820 $9,960 $60,860
2022 $5,509 $66,310 $9,960 $56,350
2021 $5,501 $66,310 $9,960 $56,350
2020 $4,892 $59,390 $9,960 $49,430
2019 $4,875 $59,400 $9,960 $49,440
2018 $3,722 $43,880 $9,960 $33,920
2017 $3,659 $43,870 $9,960 $33,920
2016 $2,858 $33,760 $9,960 $23,810
2015 $2,590 $33,770 $9,960 $23,810
2014 $2,529 $33,770 $9,960 $23,810
2013 -- $32,970 $9,960 $23,010

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26002575

MARIS MLS

APN: 1301-00-0345-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.