183 N Melrose Ave Elgin, IL 60123
Near West Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $155,000 - $267,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
969
Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 183 N Melrose Ave, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $221,013, approximately $228 per square foot. 183 N Melrose Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Highland Elementary School, Kimball Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2025
Sold by
Graff Abby L and Pamela S Graff Revocable Living Trust
Bought by
Cox Daniel
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$245,471
Outstanding Balance
$244,992
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$23,979
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2025
Sold by
Graff Pamela S
Bought by
Pamela S Graff Revocable Living Trust and Graff
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2003
Sold by
Arnhold Diane L
Bought by
Graff Pamela Sue
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cox Daniel | $153,500 | Ct (Chicago Title) | |
| Pamela S Graff Revocable Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Graff Pamela Sue | $140,000 | Nlt Title Llc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cox Daniel | $245,471 | |
| Previous Owner | Graff Pamela Sue | $110,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,406 | $75,553 | $16,204 | $59,349 |
| 2023 | $5,137 | $68,256 | $14,639 | $53,617 |
| 2022 | $4,876 | $62,237 | $13,348 | $48,889 |
| 2021 | $4,656 | $58,187 | $12,479 | $45,708 |
| 2020 | $4,519 | $55,548 | $11,913 | $43,635 |
| 2019 | $4,382 | $52,913 | $11,348 | $41,565 |
| 2018 | $4,335 | $49,848 | $10,691 | $39,157 |
| 2017 | $4,230 | $47,124 | $10,107 | $37,017 |
| 2016 | $4,023 | $43,719 | $9,377 | $34,342 |
| 2015 | -- | $40,073 | $8,595 | $31,478 |
| 2014 | -- | $39,578 | $8,489 | $31,089 |
| 2013 | -- | $40,622 | $8,713 | $31,909 |
Source: Public Records
Map