NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1835 E Lincoln St Bloomington, IL 61701

Estimated Value: $266,452

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,320 Sq Ft
$115/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2025

Last sale price $270,000 $116 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,658 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Deck
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Patio

About This Home

As of May 2025

This is a fabulous property that has been renovated and is zoned R3A for multiple family use. This home has 4 bedrooms,3.5 baths. Much larger than it looks from the outside. Features 1 bedroom on the main level 2 full baths , laundry room with storage closets, a huge kitchen that features an island lots of counter space and cabinets (all kt appliances remain as well as the washer & dryer. It features an open airy large living room that gets lots of sunshine and separate dining area all on the main level. On the 2nd floor there are 2 good sized bedrooms and a full bathroom. The garage features the 4th bedroom/optionaland half bat h. This space is 584 square feet added to the total square footage of the home. The space in the garage has AC and wall heater with a walk-in closet . Freshly painted interior all flooring newer. The basement has a finished L room and a craft room plus tons of storage space and shelving. Completely renovated in 2016, roof 2016, AC 2016, furnace 2years old water heater newer. The deck is the length of the back of the home it is huge. Enjoy over looking a park like setting for a back yard that is 3/4 of an acre, includes gardening and raised flower beds space,6' privacy fence and storage shed. Entrance to finished space is the 2nd side door on the garage or through the garage which is the 1st door on side of garage. Wiring has been updated to breaker box and most plumbing is newer. Enjoy viewing this 4 bedroom, 3.5 baths. Tons of parking on the side yard on the concrete drive way. Truly a unique find. Come view this home for yourself its truly special! There is no RE tax record for this property, use the formula to figure taxes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Becky Gerig

RE/MAX Choice License #475132489 Listed on: 04/03/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1951 | Remodeled in 2016

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 136 x 198 x135 x 197
  • Fenced
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,320 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

Built in 1951 | Remodeled in 2016

Lot Details

0.73 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Farmhouse
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Not Applicable
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2016
  • Rebuilt Year: 2016
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2016

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 2320
  • Room Type: Other Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2689
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 3410
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Side Driveway, Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Heat Pump
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oakland Elementary
  • High School: Bloomington High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Bloomington Jr High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 136 X 198 X135 X 197
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: Y
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 23

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Other

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2025
Closed on
May 7, 2025
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$270,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
8%
Views
18
Current Estimated Value
$266,452

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,548
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.29%
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$248,690
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$17,762

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2019
Sold by
Catalyst Ministries
Bought by
Freedom World Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$106,250
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2019
Sold by
Two4t Holdings Llc
Bought by
Catalyst Ministries

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$106,250
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2015
Closed on
Jan 21, 2016
Sold by
Sacry Gary M and Sacry Daniel F
Bought by
Two4t Holdings Llc
Seller's Agent
Sam Hazleton
RE/MAX Rising
Buyer's Agent
Mark Lipic
Brady Realtors
List Price
$105,000
Sold Price
$70,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-33.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.80%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hamlet Alysia D $270,000 Illinois Title Group
Freedom World Properties Llc -- Attorney
Catalyst Ministries $125,000 Attorney
Two4t Holdings Llc $70,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hamlet Alysia D $250,000
Previous Owner Freedom World Properties Llc $106,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2025 05/12/25 Sold $270,000 +8.0% $116 / Sq Ft
04/05/2025 04/05/25 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2025 04/03/25 For Sale $250,000 +257.1% $108 / Sq Ft
01/21/2016 01/21/16 Sold $70,000 -33.3% $48 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/22/2015 12/22/15 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2015 08/05/15 For Sale $105,000 -- $72 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,928 $78,941 $32,608 $46,333
2024 $2,928 -- -- --
2022 $2,928 -- -- --
2021 $2,928 $0 $0 $0
2020 $2,928 $0 $0 $0
2019 $2,928 $34,643 $21,240 $13,403
2018 $2,851 $34,643 $21,240 $13,403
2017 $2,853 $34,643 $21,240 $13,403
2016 $2,356 $34,643 $21,240 $13,403
2015 $2,313 $34,185 $20,959 $13,226
2014 $2,207 $33,791 $20,959 $12,832
2013 -- $34,481 $21,387 $13,094

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12328910

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 21-10-426-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.