$192,350
SOLD MAY 14, 2026
Last list price

1836 Cox St Eagle Pass, TX 78852

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,155 Sq Ft
8,000 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2026

$167 Per Sq Ft

23 on Market

Highlights

  • 8,000 Acre Lot
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Cooling Available

About This Home

As of May 2026

Newly renovated traditional home offering 1,155 sq ft of comfortable living space. This property features 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom with modern updates throughout. The kitchen includes beautiful granite countertops, providing both style and functionality. Enjoy a large covered patio perfect for outdoor relaxation or entertaining, along with a convenient back entrance to the home. A great opportunity to own a move-in ready property with charming updates.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marisela Garza-Rodriguez

Janina Ayers, REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 8303522334 License #TREC# 0579594 Listed on: 03/10/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Gilma Cervera

Keller Williams Laredo License #TREC# 0728630

Keller Williams Laredo

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 8,000 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,155 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Fire and Smoke Detector
  • Free-Standing Range
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Shower Only

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

8,000 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 8000
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1980
  • NAV75_Flood_Insurance: No
  • NAV75_rets_property_type: Residential
  • Attribution Contact: 8303522334
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric, Free-Standing Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Hard Surface
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1155
  • RoomLivingRoomDescription: One
  • RoomBedroomFeatures: Two Isolated
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Shower (M), Shower (H)
  • Dining Room Features: Separate, Hard Surface
  • Room Kitchen Features: Hard Surface
  • Living Room Features: Separate, Hard Surface

• Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Carport, Rear/Side Entry Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Storage

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2026
Sold by
Gonzalez Martha
Bought by
Luma Ro Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2014
Closed on
Jan 5, 2015
List Price
$87,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $50,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Sold -- -- --
04/05/2026 04/05/26 Off Market -- -- --
03/10/2026 03/10/26 For Sale $192,350 +121.1% $167 / Sq Ft
01/05/2015 01/05/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
12/06/2014 12/06/14 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2014 09/11/14 For Sale $87,000 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: Eagle Pass Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $708 $141,799 $60,000 $81,799
2024 -- $141,799 $60,000 $81,799
2023 $2,781 $149,796 $70,000 $79,796
2022 $2,074 $99,108 $40,000 $59,108
2021 $2,032 $85,576 $40,000 $45,576
2020 $1,877 $77,580 $32,000 $45,580
2019 $1,921 $77,580 $32,000 $45,580
2018 $531 $78,910 $32,000 $46,910
2017 $1,842 $78,910 $32,000 $46,910
2016 $1,842 $78,910 $32,000 $46,910
2015 -- $72,510 $25,600 $46,910
2014 -- $66,910 $0 $0

Source: Eagle Pass Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 83176

APN: 5599

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.