Seller's Agent in 2026
Courtney Peel
eXp Realty, LLC, Mountain House Properties
(970) 509-4523
35 in this area
208 Total Sales
Discover this rare Colorado mountain log cabin for sale set on 8.5 private acres with unobstructed views of the Continental Divide and Eagle Rock. This single-level mountain home with acreage offers privacy, panoramic Rocky Mountain views, and direct access to Pike National Forest, all within an hour of Breckenridge skiing and Buena Vista rafting. Lovingly maintained by the original owners, this Colorado mountain cabin features vaulted tongue-and-groove ceilings, hardwood floors, expansive view windows, and a wood-burning fireplace. The open kitchen includes custom cabinetry, upgraded countertops, breakfast bar seating, and a dual-oven setup. Two bedrooms and two full baths include a private primary suite. With a private walking trail, multiple outdoor living spaces, and estimated net short term rental income over $20,000 annually, this property offers the ideal combination of private mountain retreat, full-time residence, or potential short-term rental investment in Colorado.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
eXp Realty, LLC, Mountain House Properties Brokerage Email: courtpeel21@gmail.com License #FA100050530 Listed on: 03/04/2026
Co-Listed By
eXp Realty, LLC, Mountain House Properties Brokerage Email: courtpeel21@gmail.com License #FA100073659
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | Sold | $622,500 | -2.0% | $442 / Sq Ft |
| 03/20/2026 03/20/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/04/2026 03/04/26 | For Sale | $634,900 | -- | $451 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,776 | $40,400 | $6,970 | $33,430 |
| 2024 | $2,754 | $43,100 | $8,400 | $34,700 |
| 2023 | $2,754 | $43,100 | $8,400 | $34,700 |
| 2022 | $2,161 | $30,029 | $6,071 | $23,958 |
| 2021 | $2,189 | $30,900 | $6,250 | $24,650 |
| 2020 | $1,601 | $22,050 | $3,700 | $18,350 |
| 2019 | $1,560 | $22,050 | $3,700 | $18,350 |
| 2018 | $1,458 | $22,050 | $3,700 | $18,350 |
| 2017 | $1,275 | $20,240 | $3,530 | $16,710 |
| 2016 | $1,344 | $21,100 | $3,500 | $17,600 |
| 2015 | $1,367 | $21,100 | $3,500 | $17,600 |
| 2014 | $1,538 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Courtney Peel
eXp Realty, LLC, Mountain House Properties
(970) 509-4523
35 in this area
208 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Katie Stamp
eXp Realty, LLC, Mountain House Properties
(970) 688-1414
39 in this area
258 Total Sales
A
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Agent Not In Board
NON-BOARD OFFICE
231 in this area
2,151 Total Sales
Source: Summit MLS
MLS Number: S1066418
APN: 39920
Ask me questions while you tour the home.