1839 Edgewood Rd Towson, MD 21286
Estimated Value: $284,992 - $306,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,440
Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1839 Edgewood Rd, Towson, MD 21286 and is currently estimated at $297,248, approximately $206 per square foot. 1839 Edgewood Rd is a home located in Baltimore County with nearby schools including Pleasant Plains Elementary School, Loch Raven Technical Academy, and Loch Raven High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 2022
Sold by
Morgan Steven B
Bought by
Duffie Jodi T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$246,453
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2008
Sold by
Burney Anita M
Bought by
Morgan Steven B Morgan Jennifer G and Morgan Mary B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$198,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2008
Sold by
Burney Anita M
Bought by
Morgan Steven B Morgan Jennifer G and Morgan Mary B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$198,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 1997
Sold by
Vadala Jacalyn Lee
Bought by
Burney Anita M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 1993
Sold by
Perkins Rose T Reinhardt
Bought by
Vadala Jacalyn Lee
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duffie Jodi T | $251,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Morgan Steven B Morgan Jennifer G | $248,000 | -- | |
| Morgan Steven B Morgan Jennifer G | $248,000 | -- | |
| Burney Anita M | $56,163 | -- | |
| Vadala Jacalyn Lee | $116,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Duffie Jodi T | $246,453 | |
| Previous Owner | Morgan Steven B Morgan Jennifer G | $198,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Morgan Steven B Morgan Jennifer G | $198,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,010 | $232,700 | $75,000 | $157,700 |
| 2024 | $4,010 | $221,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,703 | $211,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,039 | $200,400 | $75,000 | $125,400 |
| 2020 | $2,385 | $196,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,363 | $195,000 | $75,000 | $120,000 |
| 2018 | $2,264 | $186,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,543 | $178,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $170,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,784 | $170,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,784 | $170,500 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map