184 Rocky Mount Rd Skipwith, VA 23968
Estimated payment $441/month
Highlights
- Countryside Views
- Farmhouse Style Home
- No HOA
- Wood Flooring
- 1 Fireplace
- Entrance Foyer
About This Home
Discover the charm of country living with this spacious 2-story home nestled on 3.79 acres in Skipwith, Southside Virginia. Boasting a unique character, the property includes a quaint small house. A perfect retreat for those seeking tranquility, it's just minutes away from the scenic Buggs Island Lake. While this beautiful old home requires a bit of tender loving care, it presents a canvas for your personal touch and vision. Embrace the opportunity to create your dream haven in a serene setting, surrounded by nature's beauty. With ample space and potential, this property invites you to reimagine and restore its historical allure. Imagine lazy afternoons on the porch or exploring the expansive grounds. Whether you're a nature enthusiast or simply looking for a peaceful escape, this property offers the perfect blend of rural charm and proximity to outdoor recreation. Don't miss the chance to turn this house into your dream home. Seize the potential and make memories in this idyllic slice of Southside Virginia. Embrace the slower pace of life, the warmth of community, and the possibilities that await in this picturesque corner of the state. Welcome to your new chapter in Skipwith!
Listing Agent
United Country Virginia Realty Brokerage Phone: 4343742011 License #0225104008 Listed on: 01/02/2024
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1920
Lot Details
- 3.79 Acre Lot
- Property is zoned Agi
Home Design
- Farmhouse Style Home
- Metal Roof
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 5 Bedrooms
- 2,153 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- 1 Fireplace
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 3120
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $223 | $61,900 | $31,700 | $30,200 |
| 2023 | $218 | $54,600 | $28,100 | $26,500 |
| 2022 | $218 | $54,600 | $28,100 | $26,500 |
| 2021 | $204 | $48,600 | $23,900 | $24,700 |
| 2020 | $204 | $48,600 | $23,900 | $24,700 |
| 2019 | $190 | $45,300 | $22,600 | $22,700 |
| 2018 | $190 | $45,300 | $22,600 | $22,700 |
| 2017 | $190 | $45,300 | $22,600 | $22,700 |
| 2016 | $190 | $45,300 | $22,600 | $22,700 |
| 2015 | -- | $45,200 | $22,100 | $23,100 |
| 2013 | -- | $45,200 | $22,100 | $23,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/24/2025 02/24/25 | For Sale | $79,000 | 0.0% | $37 / Sq Ft |
| 02/03/2025 02/03/25 | Off Market | $79,000 | -- | -- |
| 10/10/2024 10/10/24 | Price Changed | $79,000 | -11.2% | $37 / Sq Ft |
| 01/02/2024 01/02/24 | For Sale | $89,000 | -- | $41 / Sq Ft |
Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 68763
APN: 3120
- 8 Red Oak Ln
- 144 S Farmington Rd
- 165 Plank Shore Dr
- 199 Wilkerson Rd
- 13449 U S 58
- 19626 Virginia 49
- 0 Skipwith Rd Unit 70452
- 0 Woodlawn Dr Unit 26690928
- 0 Mcmillan Place
- 13 Lawsons Dr
- 0 Lawsons Dr
- 14 Lawsons Dr
- 595 Jeffress Rd
- 11560 U S 58
- 30 Ferry Hill Trail
- Lot3 Triple C Dr
- Lot 4 Triple C Dr
- 88 Garner Ln
- 658 Ferry Hill Trail
- 147 Pocus Point
- 217 Creedle Dr
- 610 Virginia Ave
- 2450 Philbeck Crossroads
- 1040 Virginia Ave
- 105 Marrow St
- 299 Buffalo Rd
- 761 W 5th St
- 369 Lawson Rd
- 1035 Roark St
- 91 Buffalo Creek Rd Unit Cabin A
- 91 Buffalo Creek Rd Unit Cabin B
- 9274 Old Cox Rd
- 1290 Tuckers Rd
- 2105 Goodes Ferry Rd
- 105 Quail Springs Ct
- 805 Chaptico Rd
- 510 E Atlantic St
- 803 N Mecklenburg Ave
- 881 Powell Dr
- 1892 Us-1
Ask me questions while you tour the home.