NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $19,999,244

1 Bed
1 Bath
-- Sq Ft
6,839 Sq Ft Lot Lot

About This Home

As of July 2019

Do not miss this amazing opportunity to rent a piece of history!! Apartment located in historic building of Palm Beach built in Mediterranean Style.

This 1 bedroom 1 bathroom unit will come fully furnished with new appliances in the kitchen, high end countertop, refurbished bathroom and the original reconditioned hardwood floor. The apartment will be available either as annual rent or seasonal. The apartment also features TV's!

This is one of a kind opportunity to live the South Florida Style in a very charming apartment complex in the heart of Palm Beach!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Umberto Accornero

Amo Realty License #3417969 Listed on: 05/21/2019

Last Renter's Agent

Umberto Accornero

Amo Realty License #3417969 Listed on: 05/21/2019

Property Details

Home Type

  • Apartment

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 6,839

Parking

  • Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 6/1/19
  • 1 Year With Renewal Option Lease Term

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

6,839 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Maximum 20 Lbs
  • Available Date: 2019-06-01
  • Lease Term: 1 Year With Renewal Option

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Directions: Southeast corner of N County Rd and Sunset Ave.
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Horses: No
  • Lease Assignable: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Structure Type: Apartments-Annual, Apartment
  • Subdivision Name: Floral Park
  • MIAMIRE_PoolYN: No
  • MIAMIRE_PetsAllowedYN: Yes
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Other Equipment/Appliances, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Second Floor Entry, Other, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Other Equipment: TV Antenna
  • Stories: 3

Closed on
May 5, 2022
Sold by
184 Sunset Lp
Bought by
184 Sunset Benchmark Lp
Current Estimated Value
$19,999,244

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$8,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$7,601,184
Interest Rate
5.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$12,398,060

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2010
Sold by
Colnaghi Daniel and Colnaghi Warren
Bought by
184 Sunset Lp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2000
Sold by
Deveopment Bing
Bought by
Colnaghi Warren

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 1994
Sold by
Reynolds Wiley R
Bought by
Bing Wilhelm

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 1994
Sold by
1St Union Natl Bk Fl
Bought by
Reynolds Wiley R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
184 Sunset Benchmark Lp $17,000,000 New Title Company Name
184 Sunset Benchmark Lp $17,000,000 New Title Company Name
184 Sunset Lp $2,900,000 Attorney
Colnaghi Warren $1,725,000 --
Bing Wilhelm -- --
Reynolds Wiley R $925,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open 184 Sunset Benchmark Lp $8,000,000
Closed 184 Sunset Benchmark Lp $8,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/26/2019 07/26/19 Rented $1,600 -15.8% --
07/21/2019 07/21/19 For Rent $1,900 0.0% --
07/21/2019 07/21/19 Under Contract -- -- --
07/02/2019 07/02/19 Price Changed $1,900 -5.0% --
05/20/2019 05/20/19 For Rent $2,000 -- --
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $218,093 $12,152,688 -- --
2024 $218,093 $13,871,992 -- --
2023 $219,199 $13,875,942 $9,200,000 $4,675,942
2022 $131,253 $4,838,258 $0 $0
2021 $82,372 $4,398,416 $2,453,864 $1,944,552
2020 $82,211 $4,322,706 $2,453,864 $1,868,842
2019 $80,670 $4,132,425 $2,337,013 $1,795,412
2018 $76,469 $4,014,747 $2,268,945 $1,745,802
2017 $75,068 $3,840,782 $2,160,900 $1,679,882
2016 $69,575 $3,621,842 $0 $0
2015 $66,590 $3,337,930 $0 $0
2014 $61,852 $3,034,482 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A10676017

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

APN: 50-43-43-22-31-000-0810

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.