1843 Candlelight Dr Chesapeake, VA 23325
Indian River NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $229,000 - $269,476
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,434
Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1843 Candlelight Dr, Chesapeake, VA 23325 and is currently estimated at $247,869, approximately $172 per square foot. 1843 Candlelight Dr is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Georgetown Primary School, Sparrow Road Intermediate School, and Indian River Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2021
Sold by
Smith Marcus S
Bought by
Smith Marcus S and Smith Catina Elizabeth
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2019
Sold by
Mccord Joseph P
Bought by
Smith Marcus S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$156,120
Outstanding Balance
$137,959
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$109,910
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2008
Sold by
Cobbs Karen D
Bought by
Mccord Joseph P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Marcus S | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Marcus S | $159,000 | Attorney | |
| Mccord Joseph P | $150,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Marcus S | $156,120 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccord Joseph P | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,336 | $245,700 | $85,000 | $160,700 |
| 2024 | $2,336 | $231,300 | $80,000 | $151,300 |
| 2023 | $1,760 | $198,300 | $70,000 | $128,300 |
| 2022 | $1,748 | $173,100 | $55,000 | $118,100 |
| 2021 | $1,645 | $156,700 | $45,000 | $111,700 |
| 2020 | $1,590 | $151,400 | $40,000 | $111,400 |
| 2019 | $1,519 | $144,700 | $40,000 | $104,700 |
| 2018 | $1,462 | $129,600 | $50,000 | $79,600 |
| 2017 | $1,403 | $133,600 | $50,000 | $83,600 |
| 2016 | $1,361 | $129,600 | $50,000 | $79,600 |
| 2015 | $1,361 | $129,600 | $50,000 | $79,600 |
| 2014 | $1,461 | $138,900 | $50,000 | $88,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map