NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $128,000 - $148,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,008 Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 17, 2020

Last sale price $78,000 $77 Per Sq Ft

Est. 80% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $879 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Wooded Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of January 2020

Don't miss your chance to check out this GEM in Firestone Park! This home has been cared for by the same owners since the 50's! Outside you will find a partially fenced in flat yard, a 1 car detached garage and a carport that allows for extra parking. From the moment you enter the home, you will immediately notice how this home has been meticulously maintained over the years! There are hardwood floors under the carpet just waiting to be refinished! There is a nice sized living room and an eat-in kitchen with a pretty view of the backyard. Down the hall there are beautiful built-ins and a recently updated full bathroom! There are 2 nice sized bedrooms that also have hardwood flooring under the carpet . Upstairs is a huge bonus room! This space has a large closet and can be used as 3rd bedroom! The partially finished basement has glass block windows with lots of additional space that can be finished or used for storage! This one won't last long, call today!!
Updates: Newer roof, siding, and HWT. Bathroom 2017.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Hughes

RE/MAX Trends Realty License #2016001415 Listed on: 10/31/2019

RE/MAX Trends Realty

Co-Listed By

Angie Sanderfer

RE/MAX Trends Realty License #2018000455

Last Buyer's Agent

Dorinda Young

Cutler Real Estate License #2018000591

Cutler Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,218

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 6,151 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1,008 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6849469

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,218

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

6,151 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Dwelling Type: Detached
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Price Per Square Foot: 77.38
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 77.38
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 1008
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Geocode Confidence: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1955

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 6
  • Basement Detail: Full, Partially Finished
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 1008.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 1008.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Fences: Partial
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Carport, Detached, Door Opener, Electric
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Happy Hollow

Schools

  • School District: Akron CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Wooded/Treed
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.1412
  • Parcel Number: 6849469

Tax Info

  • Tax: 1218

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2019
Sold by
Zimmerman Helen
Bought by
Cook Brenda J
Current Estimated Value
$140,135

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$70,200
Interest Rate
3.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cook Brenda J $78,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cook Brenda J $70,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/17/2020 01/17/20 Sold $78,000 -2.4% $77 / Sq Ft
11/03/2019 11/03/19 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2019 10/31/19 For Sale $79,900 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,579 $38,455 $9,342 $29,113
2023 $1,579 $38,455 $9,342 $29,113
2021 $1,296 $28,308 $6,769 $21,539
2020 $1,336 $28,310 $6,770 $21,540
2019 $1,234 $25,080 $6,770 $18,310
2018 $1,218 $25,080 $6,770 $18,310
2017 $1,237 $25,080 $6,770 $18,310
2016 $1,238 $25,080 $6,770 $18,310
2015 $1,237 $25,080 $6,770 $18,310
2014 $1,227 $25,080 $6,770 $18,310
2013 $1,061 $23,020 $6,770 $16,250

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4146761

MLS Now

APN: 68-49469

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.