1844 W Joppa Rd Baltimore, MD 21204
Estimated Value: $1,350,020
Studio
--
Bath
9,900
Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1844 W Joppa Rd, Baltimore, MD 21204 and is currently estimated at $1,350,020, approximately $136 per square foot. 1844 W Joppa Rd is a home located in Baltimore County with nearby schools including Riderwood Elementary School, Dumbarton Middle School, and Towson High Law & Public Policy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2023
Sold by
1842 Joppa Road Partnership
Bought by
1836-1844 Joppa Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,760,000
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 1979
Sold by
Soley Joseph L
Bought by
1842 Joppa Road Partnership
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1836-1844 Joppa Llc | $1,279,080 | Commercial Title Company | |
| 1842 Joppa Road Partnership | $394,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | 1836-1844 Joppa Llc | $1,760,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $35,786 | $1,160,600 | $792,700 | $367,900 |
| 2024 | $35,786 | $1,160,600 | $792,700 | $367,900 |
| 2023 | $18,012 | $1,160,600 | $792,700 | $367,900 |
| 2022 | $13,068 | $1,160,600 | $792,700 | $367,900 |
| 2021 | $32,610 | $1,160,600 | $792,700 | $367,900 |
| 2020 | $14,066 | $1,160,600 | $792,700 | $367,900 |
| 2019 | $14,066 | $1,160,600 | $792,700 | $367,900 |
| 2018 | $17,955 | $1,134,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $22,826 | $1,107,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $27,626 | $1,081,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $27,626 | $1,036,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $27,626 | $992,867 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map