$132,500
$17K PRICE DROP

1849 Marshall St Unit 9 Houston, TX 77098

Montrose Neighborhood

Estimated payment $1,283/month

Total Views 81,147
1 Bed
1 Bath
532 Sq Ft
$249 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • 20,513 Sq Ft lot
  • French Provincial Architecture
  • Baker Montessori Rated A-
  • Views to the West
  • Deck

About This Home

This inviting first-floor Montrose home features an open layout with relatively recent upgrades, including updated flooring, new AC, and plumbing for added comfort and peace of mind. The bright, east-facing living area flows seamlessly into the kitchen and dining spaces, creating a warm and functional setting that’s perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Enjoy a private west-facing patio nestled in a well-kept community just minutes from some of Houston’s best restaurants, cafes, and museums, this residence offers the perfect balance of character, convenience, and modern comfort. Come and see why this Montrose home should be your next investment!

Listing Agent

Brandt Henderson

Corcoran Prestige Realty License #0836273 Listed on: 01/22/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • East Facing Home
  • Fenced Yard

HOA Fees

  • $402 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • French Provincial Architecture
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Built-Up Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 532 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Overview

  • Association fees include common areas, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, recreation facilities, sewer, water

Pet Policy

  • The building has rules on how big a pet can be within a unit

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

HOA Fees

$402 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: VIEUX CARRE CONDOS
  • Architectural Style: French Provincial, Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:114-228-002-0002
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Stone Counters, Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 532.0
  • Dining Room Type: Family Room, Living Room
  • Stories: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned, None, Paved

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry in Utility Room
  • Security: Controlled Access, Smoke Detector(s)

• Community Features: Community Pool
  • Amenities: Controlled Access, Maintenance Grounds, Picnic Area, Pool, Gated
  • Association Fee: 402.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Genesis Mangement
  • Pets Allowed: Pet Restrictions

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Recreation Facilities, Sewer, Water

Schools

  • Elementary School: BAKER MONTESSORI SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 27 - Houston
  • High School: LAMAR HIGH SCHOOL (HOUSTON)
  • Middle Or Junior School: LANIER MIDDLE SCHOOL

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,085 $124,403 $23,637 $100,766
2024 $2,085 $99,656 $18,935 $80,721
2023 $2,116 $110,227 $20,943 $89,284
2022 $2,247 $102,059 $20,487 $81,572
2021 $2,464 $105,718 $20,086 $85,632
2020 $2,324 $95,959 $18,232 $77,727
2019 $2,480 $98,001 $18,620 $79,381
2018 $2,176 $90,000 $17,100 $72,900
2017 $2,388 $96,732 $18,379 $78,353
2016 $2,088 $78,688 $14,950 $63,738
2015 -- $87,024 $16,535 $70,489
2014 -- $56,197 $10,677 $45,520
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Price Changed $132,500 -8.6% $249 / Sq Ft
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Price Changed $144,995 -3.3% $273 / Sq Ft
01/22/2026 01/22/26 For Sale $149,995 0.0% $282 / Sq Ft
04/17/2021 04/17/21 Rented $1,000 -16.7% --
03/18/2021 03/18/21 Under Contract -- -- --
02/02/2021 02/02/21 For Rent $1,200 -- --
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Old Republic National Title
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 90803169

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1142280020002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.