$265,000

185 Brighton Dr Covington, GA 30016

Estimated payment $1,661/month

Total Views 1,170
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,572 Sq Ft
$169 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully remodeled ranch in the Cypress Pointe neighborhood. Inside, this 3 bedroom 2 bathroom home has fresh interior paint and brand new flooring throughout. The spacious living room features vaulted ceilings and a cozy fireplace, making it the ideal space to relax or entertain. A separate dining room sits between the kitchen and living room, providing a defined and functional layout for entertaining or formal dining. The updated kitchen features new quartz countertops and brand new appliances. The bedrooms are generously sized and both bathrooms have been refreshed and feature new fixtures. Major upgrades provide peace of mind, including a brand-new roof and HVAC system. Outside, enjoy a large and fully fenced backyard perfect for gatherings, pets, or simply unwinding in your own private outdoor space. This home is move in ready, make it your new home!

Listing Agent

Carolina Posso

HomeSmart Brokerage Phone: 678-532-1248 License #378520 Listed on: 04/23/2026

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,969

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 30,492 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,572 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0050C00000101000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,969

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.7 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Active
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Horses: No
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Co List Office Mls Id: PALM02
  • Subdivision Name: Cypress Pointe
  • Tax Parcel Letter: 0050C00000101000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Basement: None
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

• Laundry Features: Laundry Closet
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available

• Lot Dimensions: x
  • Parcel Number: 0050C00000101000
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 30492
  • Additional Parcels: No

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2969

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Rocky Plains
  • High School: Alcovy

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,961 $117,360 $16,400 $100,960
2024 $2,791 $108,600 $16,400 $92,200
2023 $1,853 $95,840 $8,000 $87,840
2022 $1,302 $75,520 $7,200 $68,320
2021 $1,126 $64,920 $7,200 $57,720
2020 $808 $52,080 $7,200 $44,880
2019 $741 $49,800 $7,200 $42,600
2018 $625 $46,280 $7,200 $39,080
2017 $136 $32,040 $4,600 $27,440
2016 $115 $31,440 $4,000 $27,440
2015 $62 $28,040 $4,800 $23,240
2014 $59 $26,040 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $265,000 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $153,000 --
Deed $104,400 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $153,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $103,500 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 7758238

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 0050C00000101000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.