NOT LISTED FOR SALE

185 Sokokis Trail Cornish, ME 04020

Estimated Value: $390,000 - $454,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
974 Sq Ft
$428/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 13, 2022

Last sale price $110,000 $113 Per Sq Ft

Est. 279% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,482 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 160 Feet of Waterfront
  • Wooded Lot
  • Furnished
  • Deck
  • Post and Beam
  • Solid Surface Countertops

About This Home

As of October 2022

Your riverfront Maine retreat awaits! Spend your weekends swimming, fishing or boating right from your backyard. This double lot camp sits on a quiet lane with 160' owned waterfrontage on the Ossipee River. The 0.55 acres backyard offers privacy and features a covered deck, a nice size storage shed, and an old outhouse. In addition, there is a 2-room heated bunkhouse, just a few feet from the water's edge that could be used as extra room for guests, a game room or a workshop. Long pond beach is 15 minutes away, and the White Mountains of NH are a 35 minute drive.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Freddie Procyk

Coldwell Banker Lifestyles Brokerage Phone: 603-447-2117 Listed on: 08/04/2022

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,015

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 23,958 Sq Ft Lot
  • 160 Feet of Waterfront

Interior Spaces

  • 974 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 020
  • Assessor Parcel Number 185SokokisRoadParsonsfu-620

Property Details

Home Type

Mobile/Manufactured

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,015

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Manufactured Home
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.55
  • Road Frontage Type: Private
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Water Body Name: Ossipee River
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Porter ME, head East of ME-160/ME-25E. Turn right onto Elm Street, then right on Sokokis road. At the river the road will curve to the left. Continue for about 0.3 miles. Property will be on the right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 974.0
  • Architectural Style: Single Wide
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Attribution Contact: 603-447-2117
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 151.85
  • Property Information:Seasonal: Yes
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.55
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 974.0
  • Property Information:Garage: No
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: Yes
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Propane: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Roads:Private: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Amenities:One-Floor Living: Yes
  • Roof:Metal: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Floors:Laminate: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:PillarPostPier: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Roof:Pitched: Yes
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Construction:Mobile: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:K-1Kerosene: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Roads:GravelDirt: Yes
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 160.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 160.0
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Style:Single Wide: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Solid Surface: Yes
  • Construction:Post Beam: Yes
  • Amenities:Furniture Included: Yes
  • Water Info:Island3: No
  • Exterior:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • Water:Seasonal4: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Manufactured Home
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Your riverfront Maine retreat awaits! Spend your weekends swimming, fishing or boating right from your backyard. This double lot camp sets on a quiet lane with 160' owned waterfrontage on the Ossipee River. The 0.55 acres backyard offers privacy and features a covered deck, a nice size storage shed, and an old outhouse. In addition, there is a 2-room heated bunkhouse, just a few feet from the water's edge that could be used as extra room for guests, a game room or a workshop. Long pond beach is 15 minutes away, and the White Mountains of NH are a 35 minute drive.
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range
  • Has Basement: None, Not Applicable
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Furniture Included, 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, One-Floor Living
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Wooded, Rural
  • Waterfront Features: River
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Aluminum Siding, Mobile, Post & Beam, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Metal, Pitched
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Gravel, Other, On Site

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Other, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Seasonal, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: RSU 55/MSAD 55

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23958.0
  • Parcel #: 185SokokisRoadParsonsfu-620
  • Zoning: shoreland

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1015.19
  • Tax Lot: 020
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2019
Sold by
Leonhartt Ronald E
Bought by
Hutton Jacob J
Current Estimated Value
$417,123

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/13/2022 10/13/22 Sold $110,000 -25.6% $113 / Sq Ft
09/21/2022 09/21/22 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2022 08/04/22 For Sale $147,900 +152.8% $152 / Sq Ft
08/17/2012 08/17/12 Sold $58,500 -9.9% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/19/2012 07/19/12 Pending -- -- --
06/29/2012 06/29/12 For Sale $64,900 -- $67 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,058 $323,600 $81,500 $242,100
2024 $3,065 $333,100 $77,700 $255,400
2023 $2,863 $200,200 $44,000 $156,200
2022 $2,763 $200,200 $44,000 $156,200
2021 $2,703 $200,200 $44,000 $156,200
2020 $2,683 $200,200 $44,000 $156,200
2019 $423 $31,600 $31,600 $0
2018 $427 $31,600 $31,600 $0
2016 $407 $31,600 $31,600 $0
2015 $408 $31,600 $31,600 $0
2014 $408 $31,600 $31,600 $0

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1538931

Maine Listings

APN: CNSH-000001R-000000-000049

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.