NOT LISTED FOR SALE

185 Temple St Fredonia, NY 14063

Estimated Value: $210,853

5 Beds
2 Baths
3,132 Sq Ft
$67/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2022

Last sale price $180,000 $57 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,627 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Wood Siding
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of August 2022

Investors take notice. Keep this well-maintained property as an 8-student rental or convert it back to a two-family residence. Each student currently pays the very low $1,850 per semester x 2 semesters = $29,600 income per year. New owner could easily raise rent to $2,500 per semester per student x 2 semesters = $40,000. Each unit pays its own gas and electric and owner pays for water/sewer. This property features freshly painted exterior; large barn/garage with second floor storage; blacktop driveway with parking for 7-8 cars; full, dry basement. Both apartments are in good shape and have a great rental history. Seller is close to full capacity for next fall and spring.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Louis Dispenza

Listing by Midtown Realty License #40DI1039120 Listed on: 05/10/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Sugath Liyanage

Listing by Pioneer Star Real Estate Inc. License #10301217718

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,168

Year Built

  • Built in 1842

Lot Details

  • 14,058 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x213

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,132 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes water
  • Tax Lot 75
  • Assessor Parcel Number 065801-113-010-0003-075-000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,168

Year Built

Built in 1842

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Water
  • Year Built: 1842
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From downtown Fredonia turn onto Temple Street; home on the right.
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl

• Basement YN: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3227
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Parking Available

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Fredonia

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 065801-113-010-0003-075-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 66X213
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14058.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5168.0
  • Tax Lot: 75

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 1998
Current Estimated Value
$210,853

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/16/2022 08/16/22 Sold $180,000 -10.0% $57 / Sq Ft
05/19/2022 05/19/22 Pending -- -- --
05/10/2022 05/10/22 For Sale $199,900 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,028 $24,010 $4,030 $19,980
2024 $6,028 $24,010 $4,030 $19,980
2023 $5,302 $24,010 $4,030 $19,980
2022 $5,197 $24,010 $4,030 $19,980
2021 $5,168 $24,010 $4,030 $19,980
2020 $5,084 $24,010 $4,030 $19,980
2019 $5,048 $24,010 $4,030 $19,980
2018 $5,048 $24,010 $4,030 $19,980
2017 $4,971 $24,010 $4,030 $19,980
2016 $4,921 $24,010 $4,030 $19,980
2015 -- $24,010 $4,030 $19,980
2014 -- $24,010 $4,030 $19,980
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1403795

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 065801 113.10-3-75 01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.