1851 E 5th Ave Anchorage, AK 99501
Mountain View Neighborhood
Studio
--
Bath
5,142
Sq Ft
0.88
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 1851 E 5th Ave, Anchorage, AK 99501. 1851 E 5th Ave is a home located in Anchorage Municipality with nearby schools including William Tyson Elementary School, Clark Middle School, and Bettye Davis East Anchorage High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2014
Sold by
Dexter Liquidating Trust
Bought by
Snaefaxa Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$637,500
Outstanding Balance
$424,714
Interest Rate
4.07%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2004
Sold by
Sell James C
Bought by
Castle Realty Corp and 1851 E Fifth Ave Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2002
Sold by
Deer Valley Trust and Corporate Fiducial Services Inc
Bought by
Anmp 74Th Street Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2002
Sold by
Corporate Fiducial Services Inc
Bought by
Anmp 74Th Street Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 1991
Sold by
Walsh Investment Company
Bought by
Gns Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
9.57%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snaefaxa Llc | -- | Atga | |
| Castle Realty Corp | -- | -- | |
| Anmp 74Th Street Llc | -- | -- | |
| Anmp 74Th Street Llc | -- | -- | |
| Gns Inc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Snaefaxa Llc | $637,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Gns Inc | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gns Inc | $600,000 | |
| Closed | Castle Realty Corp | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,933 | $1,037,200 | $702,600 | $334,600 |
| 2024 | $14,933 | $924,900 | $702,600 | $222,300 |
| 2023 | $15,606 | $916,400 | $702,600 | $213,800 |
| 2022 | $15,013 | $891,500 | $710,000 | $181,500 |
| 2021 | $16,860 | $935,600 | $696,100 | $239,500 |
| 2020 | $16,303 | $959,000 | $682,300 | $276,700 |
| 2019 | $15,488 | $946,700 | $668,900 | $277,800 |
| 2018 | $15,364 | $936,800 | $668,900 | $267,900 |
| 2017 | $14,594 | $931,900 | $668,900 | $263,000 |
| 2016 | $14,004 | $916,300 | $668,900 | $247,400 |
| 2015 | $14,004 | $904,500 | $668,900 | $235,600 |
| 2014 | $14,004 | $899,800 | $668,900 | $230,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map