Listed by Windermere Real Estate/East, Bought with Best Choice Realty LLC
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,934,074

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,810 Sq Ft
$688/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 20, 2021

Last sale price $1,560,000 $555 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,624 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2021

Mid century beauty atop Tam O’ Shanter w/lovely views of Lake & Mtns. Exquisite details, hardwoods & updates throughout. Wall of windows, gorgeous vaulted ceiling & grand fireplace. Open living & dining area w/access to private backyard oasis & landscaped gardens & greenery. Light, bright kitchen w/eating area & french doors open to composite deck. MB w/en suite & private deck access to hot tub. Large 2nd bd w/floor to ceiling windows. 3rd bd & full ba on main. Charming, oversized bonus rm for all w/ fireplace & modern shelving.Laundry & addit. ba + huge 2 car garage w/ shop & storage space. Golf, tennis, swim, restaurant inc. Min to 520/I-90, Msft/Amazon, Bennett Elementary/Interlake High

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rayme Teders

Windermere Real Estate/East License #118270 Listed on: 06/23/2021

Windermere Real Estate/East

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Austin

Best Choice Realty LLC License #23950

Best Choice Realty LLC

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 1788722

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,053

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 10,285 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $363 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,810 Sq Ft Home
  • Multi-Level Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Location

  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8563071000

Community Details

Overview

  • Katy Simon Association
  • Secondary HOA Phone (425) 746-3855
  • Tam O'shanter Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,053

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

10,285 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$363 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • StyleCode: 14 - Split Entry
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,Dryer,GarbageDisposal,Microwave,RangeOven,Refrigerator,Washer
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Northwest Contemporary
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 2810
  • EffectiveYearBuiltSource: Public Records
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement: Finished
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Split
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Forced Air, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room, French Doors, Hot Tub/Spa, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Water Heater
  • Living Area: 2810
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 2810
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 1
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 1
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher,Dryer,Garbage Disposal,Microwave,Range/Oven,Refrigerator,Washer

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Flat, Torch Down
  • View: Lake, Mountain(s)
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Curbs, Dead End Street, Paved, Sidewalk

• Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Athletic Court, CCRs, Club House, Golf, Park
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 363
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Phone: 425-746-3855
  • Association: Yes
  • AssociationContactName: Katy Simon

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bellevue
  • High School: Interlake Snr High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Highland Mid

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 8563071000
  • Topography: PartialSlope
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2361
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10285
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Cable TV,Deck,Fenced-Partially,Gas Available,Hot Tub/Spa,Sprinkler System
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Realist
  • ZoningJurisdiction: City

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8053

Listed on
Jun 23, 2021
Closed on
Jul 19, 2021
List Price
$1,380,000
Sold Price
$1,560,000
Premium/Discount to List
$180,000
13.04%
Current Estimated Value
$1,934,074

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$374,074
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.57%
Original Mortgage
$1,224,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,110,590
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$823,484

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Peng Philip $1,560,000 Cw Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Peng Philip $1,224,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/20/2021 07/20/21 Sold $1,560,000 +13.0% $555 / Sq Ft
06/28/2021 06/28/21 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2021 06/23/21 For Sale $1,380,000 -- $491 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $11,353 $1,547,000 $1,066,000 $481,000
2023 $10,970 $1,276,000 $880,000 $396,000
2022 $8,792 $1,549,000 $918,000 $631,000
2021 $8,306 $1,070,000 $634,000 $436,000
2020 $8,053 $937,000 $556,000 $381,000
2018 $7,000 $907,000 $555,000 $352,000
2017 $6,047 $760,000 $467,000 $293,000
2016 $5,722 $692,000 $440,000 $252,000
2015 $5,265 $650,000 $410,000 $240,000
2014 -- $592,000 $374,000 $218,000
2013 -- $532,000 $336,000 $196,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 1788722

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 856307-1000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.