$525,000

1852 E Roy Parker Rd Ozark, AL 36360

Estimated payment $3,221/month

Total Views 13,682
4 Beds
5 Baths
2,659 Sq Ft
$197 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Timeless character meets thoughtful updates in this restored Folk Victorian home, originally built in the 1870s and resituated in 2004 on a spacious corner lot in Twickenham Subdivision. Offering 2659 sq ft, this 4BR, 3 full and 2 half BA home blends historic charm with modern functionality. Inside, you'll find original wood floors, soaring 12-foot ceilings, and impressive 8-foot windows that bring in abundant natural light. The home's period architecture is complemented by central heating and cooling and built-in speakers. The kitchen features granite countertops, gas range, and updated appliances, creating a space that is both functional and inviting. Recent improvements include spray foam insulation added in December 2024 to the attic and crawl space, along with serviced HVAC systems for year-round comfort and efficiency. The primary suite offers generous space, updated baths, and direct access to a covered patio overlooking a private saltwater pool with newer liner and heater (2023). Above the carport, an approximately 825 sq ft detached living space offers income-producing potential or flexible use for guests or extended living. The carriage house includes a second floor with nearly 700 sq ft of bonus space, ideal for workspace, storage, or recreation. Additional features include central vacuum, 240V EV outlet, tankless water heater for detached space, and encapsulated crawl space with sump pump replaced in 2025. A rare blend of character, updates, and versatility.

Listing Agent

Jackie Johnson

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Showcase Properties Brokerage Phone: 3347927474 License #117183 Listed on: 04/07/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Showcase Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,049

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 1.3 Acre Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Brick Fence

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,659 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 26 06 07 26 3 000 013.012

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,049

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

1.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.3
  • Lot Size: 1.3 Acres
  • Exclusions: U
  • Subdivision Name: Twickenham
  • Directions: Take 231 N, Turn Right onto CR 18, Take a left onto CR 20, Take left on to SR 27, Turn Right onto Stuart Tarter Road, Home is at the corner of E. Roy Parker Road and Skipperville Road.
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One, Other-See Remarks
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Other
  • Accessibility Features: Not Handicap Accessible
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room, Insert
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Central Vacuum, Attic, Storage, Other Rooms (See Remarks), Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 2659
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Other-See Remarks
  • RoomBedroomFeatures: Master Down, Split Bedroom, Other
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Connecting, Separate Shower, Other

• Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered, Porch-Covered, Other
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Detached, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Heat Pump, Other
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Other
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Alabama Power
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: City Trash Service, Cable Available
  • Water Source: Public, City

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lisenby Elementary
  • High School: Carroll
  • Middle Or Junior School: DA Smith Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 56628
  • Parcel #: 26 06 07 26 3 000 013.012

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5048.99
  • Tax Year: 2025

Matterport 3D Tour

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,049 $99,980 $19,500 $80,480
2024 $5,049 $46,820 $8,680 $38,140
2023 $2,310 $40,440 $7,140 $33,300
2022 $1,541 $31,580 $6,420 $25,160
2021 $1,549 $31,740 $6,260 $25,480
2020 $1,392 $29,300 $2,500 $26,800
2019 $1,426 $29,300 $2,500 $26,800
2018 $1,150 $22,900 $1,000 $21,900
2017 $1,150 $22,900 $1,000 $21,900
2016 $2,312 $45,780 $2,000 $43,780
2015 $1,222 $24,200 $1,000 $23,200
2014 $2,407 $47,660 $2,000 $45,660
2013 $1,242 $24,960 $1,000 $23,960
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/07/2026 04/07/26 For Sale $525,000 +40.0% $197 / Sq Ft
06/20/2023 06/20/23 Sold $375,000 -1.3% $141 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/10/2023 05/10/23 Price Changed $380,000 -5.0% $143 / Sq Ft
05/09/2023 05/09/23 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2023 03/16/23 For Sale $400,000 +25.8% $150 / Sq Ft
07/01/2020 07/01/20 Sold $318,000 -3.3% $98 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/01/2020 06/01/20 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2020 02/17/20 For Sale $329,000 +21.9% $102 / Sq Ft
03/26/2018 03/26/18 Sold $269,900 0.0% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/24/2018 02/24/18 Pending -- -- --
01/17/2018 01/17/18 For Sale $269,900 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: Dothan Multiple Listing Service (Southeast Alabama Association of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $39,884,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $376,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $376,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $376,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $318,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $269,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $326,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $326,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $286,200 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Jackie Johnson

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Showcase Properties

(334) 454-3155

Section Image

With 8 years of experience in real estate, Jackie Johnson is known for her integrity, market knowledge, and genuine commitment to serving people well. Real estate for Jackie is more than buying and selling property—it’s about guiding individuals and families through one of the most meaningful decisions of their lives with clarity, care, and confidence.