NOT LISTED FOR SALE

186 Beach Rd Glencoe, IL 60022

Estimated Value: $4,242,911 - $4,878,000

4 Beds
7 Baths
8,604 Sq Ft
$532/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 10, 2022

Last sale price $3,895,000 $453 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $29,948 / mo

About This Home

As of June 2022

Fabulous location! Lives like new! Gorgeous Custom Built Home in East Glencoe. A modern take on traditional style, no detail has been overlooked. Built in 2017, this Newer construction is beautifully situated on nearly one half acre of mature, professionally landscaped grounds with a circular drive. 4 car garage. Fully fenced in yard. A gracious foyer welcomes you to this 5 bedroom, 7 bath home. The first floor boasts a beautiful dining & living room. The classic white kitchen is well appointed with top of the line appliances, two walk in pantries, large island with Calacutta Gold marble counters & large eating area over-looking the yard. An elegant butler's pantry connects the formal dining room and kitchen. Huge family room w fireplace and built in shelving. French doors to the patio and a wet bar. Fabulous screened in sunroom w heated floors for summer, fall and spring enjoyment. Private wood paneled office w loads of storage and built-ins. Also on the main floor: two powder rooms, mudroom, second laundry room, large mudroom w built ins & butlers pantry. The elegant staircase leads to four bedrooms up all en-suite. Large primary suite with private balcony, two walk in closets plus linear closets. Huge spa type bathroom w separate shower, tub & double vanity. 3 additional bedrooms all en-suite. Lower level for year round entertainment includes: Game room, rec room, exercise rm, 5th bedroom w full bathroom, Sport Court, wet bar and storage. Outdoor Entertaining features a two tiered Bluestone terrace with built-in gas grill and spa hot tub. Plumbing for a pool has been done. Steps to the beach, parks, town & metra.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jody Dickstein

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475123608 Listed on: 01/28/2022

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Kimberly Ann Hoegler

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475159203

Last Buyer's Agent

Laurie Gross

Compass License #475135811

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $45,895

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 19,079 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 198.2
  • Fenced Yard
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Georgian Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 8,604 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Dining Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Central Middle School
  • New Trier Twp High School Northfield/Wi

Est. Annual Taxes

$45,895

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Georgian
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Age: 1-5 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Cooktop
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 7
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Bar-Dry, Bar-Wet, Hardwood Floors, Heated Floors, First Floor Laundry, Second Floor Laundry
  • LivingArea: 8604
  • Other Equipment: Security System, Fire Sprinklers, CO Detectors, Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn, Generator
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Office, Recreation Room, Game Room, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Screened Porch, Other Room, Exercise Room, Storage
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 8604
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room,Living Room,Dining Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 8604
  • Attic: Finished
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Builder

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Patio, Hot Tub, Porch Screened, Storms/Screens
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Fenced Yard, Landscaped
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Number of Cars: 4

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: South Elementary School
  • High School: New Trier Twp H.S. Northfield/Wi
  • Middle/Junior School: Central School
  • Elementary School #2: West School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.438
  • Lot Dimensions: 100 X 198.2
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 45895.2
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2022
Closed on
Jun 10, 2022
Sold by
Robert S Burnstine Revocable Trust
Bought by
Lucas Devos 2020 Living Trust
Seller's Agent
Jody Dickstein
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Laurie Gross
Compass
List Price
$3,895,000
Sold Price
$3,895,000
Current Estimated Value
$4,579,304

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$684,304
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.22%
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$798,761
Interest Rate
2.88%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Estimated Equity
$3,780,543

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2014
Sold by
Leiden Lisa Leyland
Bought by
Burnstine Robert S and Robert S Burnstine Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2003
Sold by
Leiden Jeffrey M and Leiden Lisa L
Bought by
Leiden Lisa Leyland and Lisa Leyland Leiden Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 2003
Sold by
Zisook Nancy B and Shuster Ruth B
Bought by
Leiden Jeffrey M and Leiden Lisa L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 1997
Sold by
Behrstock Arnold W
Bought by
Behstrock Arnold W and Arnold W Behstrock Residence Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lucas Devos 2020 Living Trust $3,895,000 None Listed On Document
Burnstine Robert S $1,355,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Leiden Lisa Leyland -- --
Leiden Jeffrey M $1,200,000 Cti
Leiden Jeffrey M $1,200,000 Cti
Behstrock Arnold W -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lucas Devos 2020 Living Trust $1,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/10/2022 06/10/22 Sold $3,895,000 0.0% $453 / Sq Ft
01/28/2022 01/28/22 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2022 01/28/22 For Sale $3,895,000 -- $453 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $61,974 $369,000 $38,164 $330,836
2024 $61,974 $253,003 $41,980 $211,023
2023 $57,077 $253,003 $41,980 $211,023
2022 $57,077 $253,003 $41,980 $211,023
2021 $47,208 $167,991 $40,072 $127,919
2020 $45,895 $167,991 $40,072 $127,919
2019 $46,151 $190,046 $40,072 $149,974
2018 $68,224 $271,814 $34,347 $237,467
2017 $51,882 $210,072 $34,347 $175,725
2016 $7,964 $34,347 $34,347 $0
2015 $7,622 $29,100 $29,100 $0

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11313002

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-07-204-022-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.