NOT LISTED FOR SALE

186 Tippecanoe Rd Knox, PA 16232

Estimated Value: $185,000 - $231,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,712 Sq Ft
$121/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 29, 2024

Last sale price $216,500 $126 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,218 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • Cooling Available
  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch
  • Home Security System

About This Home

As of March 2024

Welcome to your dream home! This 3-bed, 2.5-bath property features a convenient 1/2 bath in the laundry room. Step into luxury w/ this impeccable home featuring 18" ceramic tile flooring, Kahles kitchen cabinetry, & elegant Azul Platino granite countertops. The kitchen is adorned w/ a stylish glass backsplash, complemented by new pendant lights. Enjoy the spaciousness created by high ceilings & double-pane windows that fill the space w/ natural light. The living & dining rooms are connected seamlessly w/ pocket doors, providing flexibility & an open feel. The master bedroom is a retreat w/ its own spa, complete w/ marble tile floors & a walk-in closet. The bathroom has a new basin sink. The spacious garage, equipped w/ a 200 amp panel & heater, is a mechanic's delight w/ a 32x32 size, insulated workbench plumbed for a sink, & rebar cement floor. Enjoy the charm of lilac bushes & the practicality of a French drain. There is an in-ground "Dog Guard" invisible fence for added convenience.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elaine Shetler-Libent

Keller Williams Bethel Park License #RS313916 Listed on: 02/09/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,124

Year Built

  • Built in 1850

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,712 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring
  • Home Security System

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-021-047-000-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,124

Year Built

Built in 1850

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Directions: Start @ Courthouse, in 100ft turn right onto madison rd, in 250ft turn right onto N fifth Ave, in 2.1mi turn right to merge onto PA-66 N, continue for 1.6mi onto I-80 W, in 6.5mi take exit 53, keep right, in 0.3mi turn right onto high point rd, in 0.2mi turn left onto tippecanoe rd, in 150ft on left
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1850
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

• Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 4+ Car, Detached, Heated Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling: Other
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Keystone

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10890
  • Zoning: R1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Electric Expense: 120

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1124
  • Tax Map Number: 02-021-047-000-00
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2019
Sold by
Allen Linda K
Bought by
Adams Clifford and Adams Gabriele
Current Estimated Value
$207,871

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$114,000
Outstanding Balance
$98,532
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$109,339

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2019
Sold by
Adams Clifford J
Bought by
Wolbert Alex P and Hoffman Taylor L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,000
Outstanding Balance
$98,532
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$109,339

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Adams Clifford $10,000 None Available
Wolbert Alex P $120,000 Colonial Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wolbert Alex P $114,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/29/2024 03/29/24 Sold $216,500 +3.1% $126 / Sq Ft
02/10/2024 02/10/24 For Sale $210,000 +147.3% $123 / Sq Ft
12/31/2015 12/31/15 Sold $84,900 -22.7% $50 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/01/2015 12/01/15 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2014 01/12/14 For Sale $109,900 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: Allegheny Valley Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,295 $187,600 $21,800 $165,800
2025 $1,251 $14,873 $620 $14,253
2024 $1,180 $14,873 $620 $14,253
2023 $1,132 $14,873 $620 $14,253
2022 $758 $10,100 $620 $9,480
2021 $763 $10,100 $620 $9,480
2020 $763 $10,100 $620 $9,480
2019 $751 $10,100 $620 $9,480
2018 $751 $10,100 $620 $9,480
2017 $751 $10,100 $620 $9,480
2016 $751 $10,100 $620 $9,480
2014 -- $10,100 $620 $9,480
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Allegheny Valley Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 158831

APN: 002-005580

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.