Seller's Agent in 2023
Julio Ruiz
Global Platinum Properties, Inc.
(818) 524-0706
1 in this area
47 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $2,312,812
Huge 200k Price Reduction! 8-unit building with 6 fully renovated residential units (100% occupied) and 2 store-front retail units (with RTI plans to convert to 2 residential units) in Long Beach. Incredible Current Cap Rate of 6% and 11.9 GRM from day 1 with upside to 7.3% Cap Rate and 10.2 GRM on Proforma. RTI Plans to convert each retail store into a 2 bed/1 bath residential unit to maximize rents. Large unit mix consisting of 1 (3bed/1bath), 4 (2bed/1bath), 1 (studio/1bath), and 2 large storefronts. Preliminary plans to add 2 Detached (3bed/1bath) ADUs for future upside. Rare 5 vacant garages in the back for additional income. The 8-unit building presents a unique opportunity for investors and business owners alike. With 6 recently renovated residential units the upside potential for rental income is significant. In addition, the two store-front retail units offer excellent visibility and foot traffic in a bustling commercial area. The location of this property is highly desirable with proximity to major transportation routes and popular amenities such as parks, restaurants, and shopping centers. Furthermore, the recent renovations of the residential units have added value to the property making it an attractive investment opportunity for those looking to capitalize on its upside potential. Overall, this 8-unit building represents a promising proposition for investors seeking high returns in one of Southern California's thriving communities.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Global Platinum Properties, Inc. License #01911261 Listed on: 09/12/2023
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rtb Development Inc | $2,195,000 | Ticor Title | |
| Jones Lydia A | -- | None Available | |
| Johnson Lydia Ann Jones | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rtb Development Inc | $1,455,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/13/2023 12/13/23 | Sold | $2,195,000 | 0.0% | $361 / Sq Ft |
| 09/27/2023 09/27/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/12/2023 09/12/23 | For Sale | $2,195,000 | -- | $361 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,269 | $2,238,900 | $719,100 | $1,519,800 |
| 2024 | $29,269 | $2,195,000 | $705,000 | $1,490,000 |
| 2023 | $15,948 | $1,122,000 | $571,200 | $550,800 |
| 2022 | $5,292 | $291,600 | $101,950 | $189,650 |
| 2021 | $5,133 | $285,883 | $99,951 | $185,932 |
| 2019 | $5,060 | $278,506 | $96,988 | $181,518 |
| 2018 | $4,796 | $273,068 | $95,087 | $177,981 |
| 2016 | $4,422 | $261,409 | $91,396 | $170,013 |
| 2015 | $4,276 | $257,484 | $90,024 | $167,460 |
| 2014 | $4,251 | $252,441 | $88,261 | $164,180 |
Seller's Agent in 2023
Julio Ruiz
Global Platinum Properties, Inc.
(818) 524-0706
1 in this area
47 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2023
Cary Tong
VISMAR REAL ESTATE
(626) 774-6444
1 in this area
86 Total Sales
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 23-310541
APN: 7209-022-010
Ask me questions while you tour the home.