$750,000

18626 E Mountainaire Dr Rio Verde, AZ 85263

Estimated payment $4,758/month

Total Views 3,385
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,324 Sq Ft
$323 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Escape to tranquility in this beautifully crafted single-level custom home in Rio Verde, where natural beauty, privacy, and Arizona lifestyle come together. Tucked on a quiet street with mountain views and serene desert surroundings, this 3-bedroom home plus a large bonus room off the primary suite offers spacious living and effortless comfort. Enjoy your own backyard oasis with a private pool, putting green, outdoor kitchen, and expansive covered patio on a generous 0.4-acre low maintenance lot. Large rooms and a 3++ car garage add everyday convenience. Less than a mile to the clubhouse golf, pickleball, fitness center, dining, and more nearby. Plus the Verde River, Tonto National Forest and McDowell Mountain Regional Park are all 1-2 miles away to add to your exploration and enjoyment.

Listing Agent

Jay Schlum

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #SA117644000 Listed on: 03/21/2026

RE/MAX Fine Properties

Co-Listing Agent

Carly Schlum

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #SA700051000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,918

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 17,629 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

  • $427 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Golf Cart Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,324 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Private Water Closet
  • Jettted Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1435
  • Assessor Parcel Number 219-14-035

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include trash, cable TV, ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Rio Verde Associatio Association, Phone Number (480) 471-2068
  • Built by Custom
  • Rio Verde Unit Twelve Lot 1404 1453 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,918

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

HOA Fees

$427 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Forest Road and Poco Rio
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 426.67
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2012
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2011
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2017
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2017
  • Updated Room Addition: Full
  • Items Updated Rm Adtn Yr Updated: 2012
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2016
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4
  • Co List Office Mls Id: rmfp03
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-792-9500
  • Subdivision Name: RIO VERDE UNIT TWELVE LOT 1404-1453
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 322.72
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Tub with Jets, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, Wet Bar, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2324.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Other, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Desert Back, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Features: Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Golf Cart Garage, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa Htd, Golf, Horse Facility, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Community Media Room, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 2560.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Rio Verde Associatio
  • Phone: 480-471-2068
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 200.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 200.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Trash, Cable TV, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17629.0
  • Parcel #: 219-14-035

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Custom

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3918.0
  • Tax Book Number: 219.0
  • Tax Lot: 1435
  • Tax Map Number: 14.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,918 $46,529 -- --
2024 $3,547 $44,313 -- --
2023 $3,547 $52,350 $10,470 $41,880
2022 $3,395 $42,580 $8,510 $34,070
2021 $3,460 $41,760 $8,350 $33,410
2020 $3,247 $37,610 $7,520 $30,090
2019 $3,449 $34,930 $6,980 $27,950
2018 $2,718 $34,720 $6,940 $27,780
2017 $2,910 $35,170 $7,030 $28,140
2016 $1,841 $32,580 $6,510 $26,070
2015 $2,678 $29,970 $5,990 $23,980
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/21/2026 03/21/26 For Sale $750,000 +50.3% $323 / Sq Ft
03/30/2018 03/30/18 Sold $499,000 -7.6% $215 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/24/2018 02/24/18 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2018 02/06/18 For Sale $540,000 -- $232 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $499,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $410,000 Grand Cyn Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed $225,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $449,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $328,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $100,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7002092

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 219-14-035

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.