NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $340,000 - $372,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,234 Sq Ft
$288/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2024

Last sale price $378,000 $306 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,934 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Mud Room
  • Fireplace
  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • No HOA
  • Double Pane Windows
  • 3-minute walk to Pat Baker Park

About This Home

As of October 2024

Welcome to 1865 Citron Street, a delightful residence nestled in the heart of Reno, Nevada. This inviting home offers a perfect blend of classic charm and modern convenience, making it an ideal retreat for families and individuals alike., Key Features: Generous Living Space: This well-maintained home boasts 1234 sqft of living space, providing ample room for relaxation and entertainment. The open-concept design ensures a seamless flow between the living, dining, and kitchen areas. Bright and Airy Interiors: Enjoy the abundance of natural light pouring in through large windows, highlighting the warm, neutral tones of the walls and the rich vinyl flooring throughout. Updated Kitchen: The recently renovated kitchen features sleek granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and plenty of cabinetry for all your culinary needs. Comfortable Bedrooms: With three spacious bedrooms, including a serene master suite, you’ll have plenty of space to unwind and recharge. Each bedroom offers ample closet space and large windows for a bright and airy feel. Outdoor Space: The large backyard is ample space for an ADU, RV storage or a nice landscaped garden. The canvas is left blank for a new owner. Convenient Location: Situated in a friendly and welcoming neighborhood, this home offers easy access to local schools, parks, shopping centers, and major highways. Don’t miss out on the opportunity to make 1865 Citron Street your new home. Schedule a viewing today and discover all that this charming residence has to offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sam Stout

LPT Realty, LLC License #S.201847 Listed on: 08/23/2024

LPT Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Cary White

RE/MAX Gold-Midtown License #S.197587

RE/MAX Gold-Midtown

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $558

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned SF8

Home Design

  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,234 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00423205

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$558

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1958
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road, Other
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Association Amenities: None
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 2713-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-544-1328
  • Directions: Oddie
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 1234.0
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Tax Legal Elementary School: Cannan
  • Tax Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Traner
  • Tax Legal High School: Hug
  • Tax Legal Tax Annual Amount: 558.0
  • Tax Legal Zoning4: SF8
  • Association Community Association Y N3: No
  • Building Stories5: 1
  • Building Property Attached Y N: No
  • Building Home Warranty Y N: No
  • Lot Lot Size Acres2: 0.24
  • Lot Lot Size Square Feet2: 10454.4
  • Lot Horse Y N2: No
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • Foundation Details Crawl Space: Yes
  • Lot Features Level: Yes
  • Sewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: No
  • Typeof Construction Site Stick- Built: Yes
  • Water Heater Electric5: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Disposal: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Construction Materials Brick: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type Private Road: Yes
  • Road Responsibility Private Maintained Road: Yes
  • Other Rooms Mud Room: Yes
  • Appliances Gas Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included As Personal Property Gas Oven2: Yes
  • Appliances Included As Personal Property Oven2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Interior Living Area4: 1234.0
  • Interior Fireplace Y N: Yes
  • Window Features Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Living Room Features Family Room Combination: Yes
  • Dining Room Features Living Room Combination: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Area: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Dishwasher: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Disposal2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Microwave: Yes
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Single Oven: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Stories: 1
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Construction Materials Wood Siding: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Internet Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Water Meter Installed
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Area
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities Heating Y N3: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 00423205
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.4
  • Zoning: SF8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 558.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Cannan
  • HighSchool: Hug

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2024
Closed on
Sep 12, 2024
List Price
$380,000
Sold Price
$378,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-0.53%
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$355,303

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$22,697
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.87%
Original Mortgage
$337,500
Outstanding Balance
$332,948
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$22,355

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2024
Sold by
Washington M Katherine
Bought by
Park St Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2005
Sold by
Manning Annie Mae and Manning Katherine Washington

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
White Cary $377,500 Core Title Group
Park St Llc $235,000 Stewart Title
Washington M Katherine -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open White Cary $337,500
Previous Owner Park St Llc $280,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/18/2024 10/18/24 Sold $378,000 -0.5% $306 / Sq Ft
08/23/2024 08/23/24 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2024 08/22/24 For Sale $380,000 -- $308 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $450 $46,134 $32,634 $13,500
2025 $559 $43,336 $29,915 $13,421
2024 $559 $39,728 $26,497 $13,232
2023 $530 $40,969 $29,069 $11,900
2022 $493 $32,671 $23,006 $9,665
2021 $488 $25,031 $15,692 $9,339
2020 $477 $24,114 $14,847 $9,267
2019 $458 $23,605 $14,810 $8,795
2018 $442 $17,752 $9,592 $8,160
2017 $427 $16,767 $8,306 $8,461
2016 $416 $15,913 $7,424 $8,489
2015 $312 $13,438 $5,108 $8,330
2014 $404 $12,064 $4,190 $7,874
2013 -- $10,520 $2,903 $7,617
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 240010784

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 004-232-05

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.