NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1866 Pierce St Birmingham, MI 48009

Estimated Value: $1,229,129 - $1,492,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
2,816 Sq Ft
$474/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2021

Last sale price $967,000 $343 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,880 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2021

Exceptional upgrades, layout, lower level & one of a kind “man cave” adding an additional 550 sq ft (not included in sq ftg.) ‘17 kitchen w/ center island, premium appliances adjoins generous family rm with fireplace, custom blt-ins. Formal living rm, dining rm and library. Mud rm. Exquisite master w/ 2 W/I closets with custom shelving, luxury bath w/ dual sinks, commode rm, jet tub, shower. 2d flr laundry. Amazing lower level w/ rec rm, wet bar, bath & bedrm w/ egress. Unbelievable space above garage w/ interior stairway, huge granite bar, multiple TVs, bath (perfect for additional home office). Extra wide 60x130 private lot includes double driveway, ‘19 composite deck, patio, sprinklers. ‘20 A/C & carpet. ‘17 H2O heater & H/W floors. Perfect location-walk to Pierce Elementary and downtown Birmingham.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lanie Hardy Cosgrove

KW Domain License #6501261101 Listed on: 04/15/2021

KW Domain

Co-Listed By

Leslie Hardy

KW Domain License #6501327467

Last Buyer's Agent

Justin Woodbeck

Thrive Realty Company License #6502401521

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 2004 | Remodeled in 2017

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x129

Interior Spaces

  • 2,816 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1936379039

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$16,882

Year Built

Built in 2004 | Remodeled in 2017

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architecture Style: Colonial
  • Architecture Level: 2 Story
  • Year Built: 2004
  • State Equalized Value: 422130.0000
  • Year Renovated: 2017
  • Foundation Features: Sump Pump
  • Entry Location: Ground Level w/Steps
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Humidifier, High Spd Internet Avail, Jetted Tub, Sound System, Wet Bar
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Fuel: Gas
  • Fireplace Locations: Family Room
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Finished
  • Kitchen Appliances: Built-In Gas Oven, Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Free-Standing Freezer, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Wine Refrigerator, Bar Fridge
  • Total Sq Ft: 2816

Exterior Features

  • Roof Material: Asphalt, Metal
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Construction Materials: Stone, Shingle Siding
  • Exclusions: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Fenced
  • Foundation Materials: Poured
  • Porch Type: Porch - Covered, Deck, Porch
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved
  • Fencing: Fenced

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Size: 2 Car
  • Garage Features: Electricity, Door Opener, Side Entrance, Heated, Detached

• Lot Features: Sprinkler(s)
  • Lot Size Area: 0.18
  • Lot Dimensions: 60 X129
  • Parcel Number: 1936379039

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 14759.0000
  • Tax Amount Winter: 2123.0000
  • Total Tax: 16882.0000
  • Taxable Value: 406330.0000

MLS Schools

  • School District: Birmingham

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 15, 2021
Closed on
May 18, 2021
List Price
$925,000
Sold Price
$967,000
Premium/Discount to List
$42,000
4.54%
Current Estimated Value
$1,334,532

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$367,532
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.63%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2016
Closed on
Jul 15, 2016
List Price
$799,900
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.01%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.99%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2014
Closed on
Oct 22, 2014
List Price
$719,900
Sold Price
$690,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-4.15%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.93%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2006
Sold by
Prudential Relocation Inc
Bought by
Farmer Mark E and Farmer Amy D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$546,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2006
Sold by
Lyst Nathan and Lyst Aimee Pauline Miltich
Bought by
Prudential Relocation Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$546,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2004
Sold by
Robertson Intown Llc and Brothers Robertson
Bought by
Lyst Nathan and Lyst Aimee Pauline Miltich

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2004
Sold by
Robertson Brothers Co
Bought by
Robertson In Town Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Patterson Kevin $967,000 Title Solutions Agency Llc
Oemcke Jonathan $800,000 Bankers Title Settlement Svc
Dekeyser Daniel $690,000 Capital Title Ins Agency
Farmer Mark E $682,500 None Available
Prudential Relocation Inc $682,500 None Available
Lyst Nathan -- Metropolitan Title Company
Robertson In Town Llc -- Metropolitan
Robertson Brothers Co -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Farmer Mark E $546,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2021 05/18/21 Sold $967,000 +4.5% $343 / Sq Ft
04/26/2021 04/26/21 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2021 04/15/21 For Sale $925,000 +15.6% $328 / Sq Ft
07/15/2016 07/15/16 Sold $800,000 0.0% $284 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/31/2016 05/31/16 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2016 05/27/16 For Sale $799,900 +15.9% $284 / Sq Ft
10/22/2014 10/22/14 Sold $690,000 -4.2% $245 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/26/2014 09/26/14 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2014 05/15/14 For Sale $719,900 -- $256 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,898 $529,470 $0 $0
2024 $17,565 $520,290 $0 $0
2023 $16,832 $491,150 $0 $0
2022 $18,635 $483,010 $0 $0
2021 $16,565 $425,330 $0 $0
2020 $14,759 $422,130 $0 $0
2019 $16,702 $409,560 $0 $0
2018 $16,574 $389,420 $0 $0
2017 $16,815 $387,610 $0 $0
2016 $14,976 $359,310 $0 $0
2015 -- $340,500 $0 $0
2014 -- $307,690 $0 $0
2011 -- $245,990 $0 $0

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 2210023807

Realcomp

APN: 19-36-379-039

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.