187 Chaffee Ave Waltham, MA 02453
Warrendale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $871,026 - $923,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,260
Sq Ft
$717/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 187 Chaffee Ave, Waltham, MA 02453 and is currently estimated at $904,007, approximately $717 per square foot. 187 Chaffee Ave is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including James Fitzgerald Elementary School, John W. Mcdevitt Middle School, and Waltham Sr High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2005
Sold by
Shanley Jill and Shanley Michael J
Bought by
Normant Dennis
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$245,000
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 1994
Sold by
Calvert Olive
Bought by
Bourgeois Jill
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normant Dennis | $435,000 | -- | |
| Normant Dennis | $435,000 | -- | |
| Bourgeois Jill | $165,000 | -- | |
| Bourgeois Jill | $165,000 | -- | |
| Bourgeois Jill | $165,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bourgeois Jill | $288,600 | |
| Closed | Normant Dennis | $245,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bourgeois Jill | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,260 | $739,300 | $485,400 | $253,900 |
| 2024 | $6,871 | $712,800 | $461,900 | $250,900 |
| 2023 | $6,995 | $677,800 | $438,400 | $239,400 |
| 2022 | $7,027 | $630,800 | $407,100 | $223,700 |
| 2021 | $6,977 | $616,300 | $407,100 | $209,200 |
| 2020 | $6,890 | $576,600 | $375,800 | $200,800 |
| 2019 | $6,910 | $545,800 | $367,800 | $178,000 |
| 2018 | $4,351 | $505,300 | $340,600 | $164,700 |
| 2017 | $0 | $474,000 | $309,300 | $164,700 |
| 2016 | $5,274 | $430,900 | $266,200 | $164,700 |
| 2015 | $4,932 | $375,600 | $234,900 | $140,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map