Listed by eXp Realty, Bought with Northwest First Realtors
$429,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

1870 Whitman St Walla Walla, WA 99362

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,586 Sq Ft
9,592 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$270 Per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • No HOA
  • Bathroom on Main Level

About This Home

As of May 2026

Tucked away near the quiet end of the street, this charming 1.5-story home offers a rare blend of privacy, comfort, and opportunity on a generously sized lot—an ideal canvas for creating your own outdoor sanctuary. Inside, abundant natural light and an elegant staircase set the tone, while thoughtfully designed living spaces provide both sophistication and functionality. The main level features a formal living room alongside an open-concept kitchen, dining, and family room with great built-ins—perfect for effortless entertaining and refined everyday living. Upstairs, two well-appointed guest bedrooms and a full guest bathroom, accompany a serene primary suite retreat. Bathed in natural light, the primary ensuite offers a peaceful escape complete with a dedicated office nook, private bathroom and an expansive walk-in closet, blending luxury with versatility. Welcome home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scooter Johnston

eXp Realty License #116053 Listed on: 04/07/2026

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Miriam Grant

Northwest First Realtors License #26155

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2503386

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,889

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 9,592 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,586 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Parking

  • Attached Carport
  • Driveway

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,889

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

9,592 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 11 - 1 1/2 Story
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Garbage Disposal,Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1586
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing_results/NWMLS/2503386, https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2503386?w=Consumer&agent=100574
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Bath Off Primary, Dining Room, Fireplace, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 1586
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • BathsFullMain: 0
  • SquareFootageFinished: 1586
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 1
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 1
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 1
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 3
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Garbage Disposal,Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s)

• Carport Y N: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 360722570305
  • Topography: Level
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2202
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9592
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Deck,Fenced-Fully
  • MLSLotSizeSource: County Assessor

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric

Tax Info

  • Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3889

Multi Family

  • EnergySource: Electric

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2006
Sold by
Owen Christopher M and Owen Sarah T
Bought by
Brodhun Karie

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $249,000 Land Title Of Walla Walla Co
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $429,000 0.0% $270 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2026 04/07/26 For Sale $429,000 -- $270 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,939 $397,830 $76,750 $321,080
2024 $3,524 $397,830 $76,750 $321,080
2023 $3,524 $397,830 $76,750 $321,080
2022 $3,179 $378,460 $50,370 $328,090
2021 $3,128 $293,400 $50,370 $243,030
2020 $3,092 $261,700 $50,370 $211,330
2019 $2,621 $261,700 $50,370 $211,330
2018 $2,971 $242,490 $50,370 $192,120
2017 $2,364 $225,020 $50,370 $174,650
2016 $2,486 $193,190 $38,400 $154,790
2015 $2,178 $193,190 $38,400 $154,790
2014 -- $173,000 $38,400 $134,600
2013 -- $173,000 $38,400 $134,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2503386

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 360722570305

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.