NOT LISTED FOR SALE

18705 Barber Rd Lake Ann, MI 49650

Estimated Value: $351,000 - $385,132

3 Beds
1 Bath
927 Sq Ft
$395/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 27, 2020

Last sale price $131,000 $141 Per Sq Ft

Est. 180% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,023 / mo

160 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2020

The perfect "Up North Get Away"! Adorable three bedroom log cabin with 75 feet of direct Lake View Lake frontage. This cabin is warm and charming, complete with a gorgeous floor to ceiling field-stone fireplace. Nice storage space in a large walk in pantry/laundry room. Convenient location, just outside the Village of Lake Ann and only 15 miles to Traverse City and Interlochen. Cabin includes many furnishings and a storage shed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian McAllister

Bouwman Realty Group Listed on: 09/10/2019

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 24,394 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x200
  • Private Waterfront
  • 75 Feet of Waterfront
  • Fenced Yard
  • Sloped Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • The community has rules related to zoning restrictions

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Cottage
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 927 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Single Family
  • Type: Residential
  • Style: Ranch, Cottage, 1 Story
  • Estimated Year Built: 1965
  • Construction: Frame
  • Private Shared: Private
  • Univs Design Barrier Free: Main Floor Access
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1965

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Washer, Dryer, Blinds, Drapes, Electric Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceilings, Pantry, Beamed Ceilings
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 13x10, On Level: Main Floor
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 10x8, On Level: Main Floor
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 8x8, On Level: Main Floor
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Floor Primary: No
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: comboxcombo, On Level: Main Floor
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 10x8, On Level: Main Floor
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 25x14, On Level: Main Floor
  • Range: R 13W
  • Total Finished Sf Apx: 927

Exterior Features

  • Additional Buildings: Garden/Storage Shed
  • Body Of Water: Lake View Lk
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Fenced Yard, Porch
  • Exterior Finish: Log Siding
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Number Of Acres: 0.56
  • Road: Public Maintained, Blacktop
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Water Features: Priv Frontage (Wtr Side), Water View
  • Waterfront Frontage: 75

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Blacktop

Utilities

  • Fireplaces And Stoves: Fireplace(s), Wood, Electric
  • Heating Cooling Types: Wall
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 12x12, On Level: Main Floor

• Land Features: Wooded, Sloping
  • Lot Dimensions: 75x200
  • Mineral Rights: Unknown
  • Parcel Description: Metes and Bounds
  • Zoning Use Restrictions: Residential

Tax Info

  • Summer Taxes: 597.00
  • Winter Taxes: 2041.51
  • Year Winter: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District: Benzie County Central Schools

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2019
Closed on
Feb 26, 2020
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$131,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,900
-12.61%
Current Estimated Value
$366,283

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$235,283
Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.04%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2015
Closed on
Aug 7, 2015
Sold by
Hoover Edward W & C S Trust
Bought by
Branoff Terry and Branoff Jorge Guzman De
Seller's Agent
Ann Porter
REO-TCRandolph-233022
Buyer's Agent
Brian McAllister
Bouwman Realty Group
List Price
$100,000
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-10%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.60%
Original Mortgage
$58,500
Interest Rate
4.03%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Knotty & Nice Llc $131,000 Transnation Title Ins Co
Branoff Terry $90,000 Corporate Title Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Branoff Terry $58,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/27/2020 02/27/20 Sold $131,000 -6.4% $141 / Sq Ft
02/17/2020 02/17/20 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2019 10/03/19 Price Changed $139,900 -6.7% $151 / Sq Ft
09/10/2019 09/10/19 For Sale $149,900 +66.6% $162 / Sq Ft
08/11/2015 08/11/15 Sold $90,000 -10.0% $97 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/18/2015 06/18/15 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2015 05/03/15 For Sale $100,000 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $841 $118,900 $0 $0
2024 $8 $102,700 $0 $0
2023 $785 $83,200 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 1867233

Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS

APN: 01-015-030-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.